Start another Testsuite with a parameter from another suite

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
gnm_fheinrich
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:47 am

Start another Testsuite with a parameter from another suite

Post by gnm_fheinrich » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:35 am

Hi!

I have a Ranorex-Testsuite that generates a string...

Now I want to take that string and use it in an independent testsuite. It hast to be two very independent Testsuites!

How can I do that?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Start another Testsuite with a parameter from another suite

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:44 pm

Hello,

I don't know if I understand your issue correctly, but you can try to write the string into a external data file and open this in the second test suite. I would recommend to use the "System.IO Namespace" from the .NET Framework.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

gnm_fheinrich
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:47 am

Re: Start another Testsuite with a parameter from another suite

Post by gnm_fheinrich » Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:11 am

Isnt it possible to deliver startarguments or parameters to the process that i start? So i can use these arguments or parameters in the process (the ranorex testsuite that is started)?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Start another Testsuite with a parameter from another suite

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:05 pm

Hello,

That should also be possible.
Please find a list with the command line arguments in the section "Running Tests via Command Line" in our user guide.
Please let me know if this works.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

gnm_fheinrich
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:47 am

Re: Start another Testsuite with a parameter from another suite

Post by gnm_fheinrich » Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:40 am

Works, thanks!