Studio failed to start up

Bug reports.
dux
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:18 pm

Studio failed to start up

Post by dux » Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:31 pm

I have installed Ranorex 2.0 Preview, and I got "Unhandled exception has occured" window with following error mesage:

SharpDevelop Version : 2.0.0.4395
.NET Version : 2.0.50727.1433
OS Version : Microsoft Windows NT 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Current culture : English (United States) (en-US)
Working Set Memory : 20000kb
GC Heap Memory : 2666kb

Unhandled exception terminated SharpDevelop
Exception thrown:
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
File name: 'System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.DomHostCallback.Register()
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.Gui.WorkbenchSingleton.InitializeWorkbench(IWorkbench workbench, IWorkbenchLayout layout)
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.Gui.WorkbenchSingleton.InitializeWorkbench()
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.Sda.CallHelper.RunWorkbenchInternal(Object settings)
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.Sda.CallHelper.RunWorkbench(WorkbenchSettings settings)
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.Sda.SharpDevelopHost.RunWorkbench(WorkbenchSettings settings)
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.SharpDevelopMain.RunApplication()
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.SharpDevelopMain.Run(String[] args)
at ICSharpCode.SharpDevelop.SharpDevelopMain.Main(String[] args)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 24, 2008 3:14 pm

Hi,

Have you installed .NET Framework 3.5 through the Ranorex installation?
The framework is required to use Ranorex Studio.

Best regards,

Christoph,
Ranorex Support Team

dux
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:18 pm

Post by dux » Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:25 pm

Sorry, my mistake.

I understood from installation message that .NET 3.5 is neccessary only if I want to use (test) .NET components and tools.
I installed .NET 3.5 and Studio started up.

Thanks,
Dusan