Studio - Rename of rec module not updating in test suite

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
qa-auto
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Studio - Rename of rec module not updating in test suite

Post by qa-auto » Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:27 pm

Hi, Ranorexers,

First, I hope you all are healthy and well. The world seems to be under a stay at home order. We are here in the U.S., and in Mississippi where I am. My office has completely switched to working remotely.

My question...are there known issues with renaming a recording module? I consistently have issues. Here's the scenario:

1. Manually added a recording module in my framework library (AutoLib), called "EditStoreFields". I added actions to it, then added the module to my test case, "CopyStore".
Annotation 2020-04-06 141445.jpg
Annotation 2020-04-06 141445.jpg (173.63 KiB) Viewed 111 times
2. Thought it would be better named "Edit_GeneralInfo_StoreMgmtTC" so I updated the name from within the tree.
3. Deleted EditStoreFields from the test case.
4. Compiled and received the Init error.
5. Even removed the AutoLib project reference from my Test Suite project, then re-added, rebuilt (multiple times)
6. Added the new (2) module to the test case and the 1st name is used.

This happens a lot. Really frustrating.

In case it matters, we are using DevOps GIT source control and the magic merger feature with TortoiseGIT installed locally.

Anyone see this also? Workarounds?

Usually, I have to delete BOTH 1 and 2, get a clean compile and add another rec module with a 3rd name.

Using 9.3.1..

UPDATE TO POST:

I opened the .cs for the updated name (2), and the class name is still the first (1) name in the code.
Annotation 2020-04-06.jpg
Annotation 2020-04-06.jpg (132.88 KiB) Viewed 107 times
HOWEVER, the .UserCode.cs has the updated name.
Annotation 2020-04-06 150055.jpg
Annotation 2020-04-06 150055.jpg (153.98 KiB) Viewed 106 times
Thanks and be well out there!
Lorinda

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6036
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Studio - Rename of rec module not updating in test suite

Post by odklizec » Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:00 am

Hi,

I'm not using integrated source control, so I can't tell for sure if it could be a cause of your issue or not. However, with "compiling" you mean you performed complete rebuild (via Build >> Rebuild solution menu) or you simply pressed "Play" button? After each such change, save the solution and perform complete rebuild. If the module class name still shows previous name, the file was most probably not recompiled. Complete solution rebuild should help.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

qa-auto
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Re: Studio - Rename of rec module not updating in test suite

Post by qa-auto » Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:52 pm

Hi, Pavel,

Thanks for your reply. I manually rebuilt (and cleaned) the entire solution and the autolib separately even, several times.

Eventually, I removed both and added a new module with an entirely different name.

When I get a chance, I'll try to come up with a reproducible test case.