Switching between the applications at run tine

Ask general questions here.
rohitjain3333
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:12 am

Switching between the applications at run tine

Post by rohitjain3333 » Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:58 pm

HI,

I am trying to write a script which will perform opreations on two applications and will compare the results.
So how can i switch between the applications and compare the results at run time??

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Switching between the applications at run tine

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:13 pm

Hi,

you can switch between the two applications as you do normally by using either the GUI or keyboard short cuts.

To compare the results you can either use the Validation methods as described in following chapter of our user guide:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3203
or compare the attributes of the adapters you want to compare.

Kind regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image

rohitjain3333
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:12 am

Re: Switching between the applications at run tine

Post by rohitjain3333 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:34 am

thank u :D :)