System Requirement for running Ranorex test

Ask general questions here.
c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

System Requirement for running Ranorex test

Post by c676228 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 8:18 pm

Hi,

I am going to request a VM for running Ranorex test. I just read this:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... ments.html
The recommended minimum system requirements for running Ranorex Studio:

Processor: 2 GHz Dual Core
Memory: 1 GB
I didn't notice that it recommends Dual Core before. My dev machine is not dual core(Even the processor is 3.5GHz, Memory is 8GB).
Does anyone notice any issues if the machine is not dual core? Though the following issue may not have anything to do with dual core. But just want to get some input.
The reason I am asking this is I noticed some strange behaviors for quite a while but I don't know why it is so.
for example, sometimes steps will be randomly skipped during the execution. It acts like the program never sees these steps and Ranorex doesn't complain util it reach a step it no longer sees a web element due to the skipping. If I purposely slow down these steps(Add hard wait/delay etc), these strange behaviors won't happen. Even one time a Ranorex support asks me(during a remote session), why you make the automation so slow. I just don't know how to reply. Actually I don't want to. I was forced to do so. If you guys have your insight. Please provide your advises.

Regards,
Betty

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: System Requirement for running Ranorex test

Post by krstcs » Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:33 pm

What kind of processor is it? Make/Model info would be helpful.

If it is an Intel Core 2 or Core i3/i5/i7 then it is at least dual core, if not quad- or hexa-core (doubtful as that's an Extreme Edition thing). Celerons are also made in both single dual-core now, as well as modern Pentium processors. Atoms can be either as well. If you have one of those 3, then it's possible you only have a single core.

AMD hasn't released a single-core system in 7-8 years, I think (I don't use AMD at all).

So, I'm guessing that you have at least a dual-core system, but maybe didn't realize it.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Re: System Requirement for running Ranorex test

Post by c676228 » Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:40 pm

Krstcs,
You are right, I have
Intel® Core™ i5-4690K and it has quad-core.

Guess I cannot blame my machine at all.

Betty