Tab rules not followed when adding a code module

Bug reports.
dragonax
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:33 pm

Tab rules not followed when adding a code module

Post by dragonax » Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:48 pm

In Ranorex Studio I have found that if you use click the "Add Code Module" button in the toolbar, it uses the tab spacing rules as expected.
But if you right click on a folder and click Add>New Item>Code Module>Create, it uses spaces instead of tabs.

Potentially Relevant Settings:
Text Editor>Behavior>Tab Size 2
Text Editor>Behavior>Indentation size 2
Text Editor>Behavior>Indentation Smart
Text Editor>Behavior>Convert Tabs to Spaces disabled
Text Editor>Behavior>Automatic template insertion disabled
General>Ranorex Code Generation>Indent generated code (using the text editor tab settings) enabled

OS: Windows 7 64bit
Ranorex Studio: 5.1.3.19973

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Tab rules not followed when adding a code module

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:31 pm

Concur, this is present on 5.2.1. This has "bugged" me for a while. 8)

It has been present in all versions of Ranorex for as long as I've used it. SD 3.2 works correctly so it's something in the Ranorex templates.



Dragonax, please try the newest version before posting a bug report to make sure that it has not already been fixed. Current version is 5.2.1, and most recent bug patch for 5.1 is 5.1.4.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

dragonax
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:33 pm

Re: Tab rules not followed when adding a code module

Post by dragonax » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:28 pm

krstcs wrote: Dragonax, please try the newest version before posting a bug report to make sure that it has not already been fixed. Current version is 5.2.1, and most recent bug patch for 5.1 is 5.1.4.
Ok will do next time :D thanks for trying it for me this time...

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Tab rules not followed when adding a code module

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:49 pm

No worries! :D

I should have put this in a long time ago, so thanks for doing it!
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Tab rules not followed when adding a code module

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:26 am

Hello guys,

Thank you for reporting this issue. I have already added it to our internal bug-tracking system.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image