Test case Selection

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Test case Selection

Post by swmatisa » Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:32 pm

WinXP SP3 (WindowsUpdate done)
Ranorex 3.1.1
*********************************
Hello,

I have a proposition for a future version. With the a variable, I need to select (run or not) SubTestCase.

I can do this fully with code (workaround, but not easy) , but it would be nice to "enable-disable" a test case withing a "Data Drivent Test".

Thanks for your help
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test case Selection

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:24 pm

Hi,

as you said basically this is possible with implementing in user code as mentioned in you forum post:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/multi-opti ... t2611.html
We are not planing to support this within Ranorex Studio GUI in near future.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image