Test rail Integration

Ask general questions here.
Punashri M S
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:56 pm

Test rail Integration

Post by Punashri M S » Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:23 am

Hello,

I am using just record and play with Ranorex and no coding with for Testrail API’s . I have just Integrated my TestRail account with Ranorex and imported the required test suits and now if I am clicking on the synchronise button present on the Tool bar header I am facing the same issue multiple times even after waiting for 30 sec.

Note : If I click on OK button present on the API Error dialog box, Ranorex App shuts down and automatically the Folder structure opens up of the same solution in the File Explorer.

can anybody please help me with the solution.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4041
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test rail Integration

Post by odklizec » Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:00 am

Hi,

At first, what Ranorex version do you use (most recent version if 8.3)?
At second, please show us the error message you are getting.
Are you sure the TestRail is correctly setup? Please read carefully the Ranorex/TestRail integration guide and TestRail User Guide, mentioned in Getting started section of Ranorex/TestRail integration guide...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... roduction/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Punashri M S
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:56 pm

Re: Test rail Integration

Post by Punashri M S » Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:16 pm

Thanks for the reply.

Using 8.2 version.

Please find the error in the below image
Ranorex Error TestRail.png
Ranorex Error TestRail.png (10.34 KiB) Viewed 118 times
And the Testrail is correctly setup.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4041
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test rail Integration

Post by odklizec » Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:30 pm

OK, a quick google search reveals it's a TestRail error message. So it's most probably something you will have to discuss directly with TestRail folks. Check for example this answer...
https://discuss.gurock.com/t/getting-su ... day/9619/6
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Punashri M S
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:56 pm

Re: Test rail Integration

Post by Punashri M S » Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:07 pm

Thanks for the support. I will check with testrail team

syartsev
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:54 pm

Re: Test rail Integration

Post by syartsev » Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:18 pm

Dont want to create a new thread, so will ask here.
Does Remote Agent has functionality to update test results in TestRail?

McTurtle
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Test rail Integration

Post by McTurtle » Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:03 pm

Hi syartsev,

have you tried running the test via Agent via CMD and also using the following flags?
TRFlags.png
TRFlags.png (28.38 KiB) Viewed 50 times
I have not tried, but I don't see a reason for why it would not work.

Regards,
McTurtle

syartsev
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:54 pm

Re: Test rail Integration

Post by syartsev » Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:18 pm

Thank you, McTurtle

That is exactly what I was looking for and it works.