Test Result report- missing jump to

Bug reports.
omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by omayer » Wed May 02, 2012 8:34 am

After upgrade to 3.2.3 I don't see "jump to " when test case fail
report.jpg
report.jpg (56.47 KiB) Viewed 2287 times
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Support Team » Wed May 02, 2012 11:35 am

Hi,

have you tried to move your mouse over the specific report item, as doing so basically will make the "Jump To Item" link visible.

Regards,

Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by omayer » Wed May 02, 2012 3:19 pm

I did that before posting the issue, but some reason i seen the jump to now after adding multiple testcases
Tipu

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by omayer » Wed May 02, 2012 4:56 pm

Ok narrowed down the issue, i don't seen jump to if i have one testcase but if i have multiple testcase then i am able to see the jumpto
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Support Team » Thu May 03, 2012 3:28 pm

Hi,
Ok narrowed down the issue, i don't seen jump to if i have one testcase but if i have multiple testcase then i am able to see the jumpto
Sure, because that's very weird?
I think there is something wrong with your Ranorex installation, maybe your Ranorex installation is broken, can you try to reinstall it, but please execute the setup.exe file, because then all the needed packages are installed to.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Support Team » Thu May 03, 2012 4:30 pm

Just my two cents:
Support Team wrote:Ok narrowed down the issue, i don't seen jump to if i have one testcase but if i have multiple testcase then i am able to see the jumpto
Support Team wrote:Sure, because that's very weird?
Are you sure that you use the new report? According to your screenshot it looks like you use the old ones and for the old one, Pre 3.x report, we didn't have the jump to feature.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by omayer » Fri May 04, 2012 4:54 pm

looks like i am using 3.+ version for the report, but how to find out the report version, do i have to reinstall the ranorex ? I still don't have the jumpto option when i added multiple testscripts. I seen the jump to when i run the test case in debug mode
Thank you,
Beginner
Attachments
report.jpg
report.jpg (28.68 KiB) Viewed 2262 times
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Support Team » Tue May 08, 2012 12:07 pm

Hi,

Can you post or send us your report files, the xsl file, the png file and the rxlog file?
If you want you can send it to [email protected].

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by omayer » Fri May 25, 2012 4:06 pm

Hi Markus,
I sent attached file via email, I also did run repair but no go
Thank You,
Omayer
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Support Team » Sun May 27, 2012 1:15 pm

Hi,
omayer wrote:...I sent attached file via email...
I'm sorry but we did not receive your mail in our support mailbox.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Support Team » Tue May 29, 2012 10:35 am

Hi,

Please send the mails to [email protected] and not directly to my mail address, because if I am on vacation or just out of office you won't get an answer because my colleagues just know nothing about the sent mail.
I checked your files, and it seems you are using a custom xsl which derives from the xsl from the following blog : Costumizing Ranorex Reports am i right?
The project and the xsl from the blog are Ranorex 2.X ones, and as Peter mentioned we didn't have the "Jump To" feature there.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by omayer » Tue May 29, 2012 9:00 pm

Hi Markus,
I sent directly to [email protected] but mail got bounced back and flagged as spam , that is why i sent direct mail to you.
How do I get back to default xsl file since i don't know am i using custom xsl or not.
Thanks,
Omayer
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Support Team » Wed May 30, 2012 7:37 pm

Hi,

You have to check the project settings in special the properties of the test suite if you have added the custom xsl file there. It could also be that you load the file via UserCode (TestReport.Setup(...)), but I cannot exactly tell you where or how you added it to your file as I don't have your project.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by omayer » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:08 pm

This is very weird, sometimes i get jumpto sometimes I don't. I am using default xsl for the report
Tipu

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Test Result report- missing jump to

Post by Ciege » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:56 pm

Sorry to jump in here, but it sure sounds like you are using different report.setup / testreport.setup methods in your different tests.

Can you share a snippet of code from different tests that show one report and another snippet from a test that shows the other report? Please share specifically the report.setup code where you are setting up your reporting structure.

And again, sorry if I am off base...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...