Test runs with data source range

Ask general questions here.
rsudhak
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:38 pm

Test runs with data source range

Post by rsudhak » Mon May 25, 2020 10:15 am

HI,

I want to create a Test run and set data source with range, this range shouldn't be applied to other test runs, is it possible ? Currently when I set the range this range is reflected in all test runs

Thanks,
Rajee

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test runs with data source range

Post by odklizec » Mon May 25, 2020 10:21 am

Hi,

You can set the data range via command line. Please follow the instructions from User Guide:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... execution/
And on this page find "Set a data range in a test container’s data source".
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

rsudhak
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:38 pm

Re: Test runs with data source range

Post by rsudhak » Mon May 25, 2020 1:54 pm

Thanks for the reply, but is it possible to keep it in the test runs uniquely ? Or the only way to do this when you run the tests via command line?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test runs with data source range

Post by odklizec » Mon May 25, 2020 2:19 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, I don't understand what you mean? Of course, you can set the data range directly in test suite (in given smart folder/test case data connector). But once it's set, it will be always used as a default data range for given data connector. In case you want to use different data range with each test run, you must set it (manually) either in the data connector itself or via command line. There is currently no way to set different data ranges and store them in test suite (e.g. using Run configuration). There is a feature request for this on User Voice platform. But there is no news about eventual implementation of this feature request ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

rsudhak
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:38 pm

Re: Test runs with data source range

Post by rsudhak » Mon May 25, 2020 6:12 pm

Oh ok, that answers my question.....

Thanks,
Rajee