Test Suite does not display library when binding variables

Bug reports.
User avatar
Gunner1980
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Test Suite does not display library when binding variables

Post by Gunner1980 » Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:15 pm

I have a directory structure like such:

ConfigWizLib/PCI_ADSI/SetupPCI_ADSI.rxrec
SystemMangerLib/PCI_ADSI/SetupPCI_ADSI.rxrec

When I have those recordings added to a test suite and I attempt to bind variables to them they show up in the drop down with the same name PCI_ADSI_Setup, the project they are from is not included and I have no way to differentiate between the two when binding. I would recommend displaying the project they are from in the GUI or via a tooltip at least. Below is an image of what I am talking about.

http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x298 ... ingbug.png
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Suite does not display library when binding variables

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:27 am

Hi,

thank you for this bug report.
We will take charge of it.

Kind regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image