Test Suite Execution selection resets

Ask general questions here.
sean-phillips
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:22 pm

Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by sean-phillips » Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:31 pm

Hi,

I'm debugging a test suite that contains approximately 40 test cases. I'm running them in sets of 10. Basically, I deselect all of the tests in the Test Suite and select the 10 I would like to run. Recently, when I've done this and clicked the run button, the Test Suite would start and re-select an older selection of tests and continue execution. Once it has done this once, I cannot get the Test Suite to run my selection of tests. It will always revert to the older set. I've tried various things to fix this including restarting Windows and rebuilding the solution. What can I do to fix this?

Here are my specs:

Ranorex Version - 5.2.2.21596
Windows 7 Service Pack 1

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:42 pm

Hi sean-phillips,

Could it be that you use different Run Configurations as well?
Did you click on the save button before you run the test suite?
May I ask you to describe all the steps you had performed before the issue occured? This will hopefully allow us to reproduce the issue.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

sean-phillips
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:22 pm

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by sean-phillips » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:53 pm

First, the test suite has 4 different Run Configurations. I tried deleting after the issue occurred. When I deleted them and then ran the test suite, the Run Configs would reappear and the old configuration would still run.

Second, I always click Save prior to running anything so that isn't the issue.

As for steps to reproduce, I've had this issue occur multiple times at this point. It always happens after running many different configurations but nothing about them sticks in my mind. I did manage to solve this issue by uninstalling and re-installing yesterday, but that isn't the best solution when this can occur often.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:36 pm

Hi sean,

I agree, this isn't the best way to solve such an issue. May I therefore ask you to send me the detailed steps in case the issue should occur again?

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

sean-phillips
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:22 pm

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by sean-phillips » Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:43 pm

Conveniently enough, I had this occur first thing this morning. Here is what produced the results:

-Launched the application (as an administrator)
-Opened my Solution.
-Selected the entire test suite
-Clicked the 'Save All Buffers Currently Open' button
-Clicked the 'Run' button

In this case, the test suite run ends immediately as it defaults to no selected tests. Also in this case, an error occurred that says:

"File 'filename goes here' has been modified by another program. Do you want to reload it?"

I click the 'Yes' button. This error loops through 4 different files indefinitely. Maybe this is a symptom of the issue or a cause. I don't know.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by krstcs » Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:53 pm

Do you have the file open in another application?

Also, are you opening the solution from a network share or shared drive? If so, you should not be. This can cause all kinds of issues such as file contention where the OS believes that you own the rights to write to the file, but you really don't. It could also allow others to open and save to the same files you are working on causing lock and save issues.

Always make a local copy of the solution and work there.

I would recommend using a code version system like Git or SVN if you aren't.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

sean-phillips
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:22 pm

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by sean-phillips » Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:20 pm

The file is not open in another application and Ranorex is the only application that EVER accesses it. The file is local on my desktop and I am using SVN for version control.

sean-phillips
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:22 pm

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by sean-phillips » Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:45 pm

I think I discovered another piece of the puzzle. I added another test to the test suite. I created it using pieces of other tests. I then Saved it and attempted to run it. The test disappeared and I got a Run Error saying the test that I had created does not exists. It looks like Ranorex is having an issue saving changes on my PC. I then did a little more digging. I created a new test again, saved, and then closed the solution. I reopened Ranorex and the solution and the test was still there. I then attempted to run it again and the test disappeared and I got the same error as before.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by krstcs » Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:22 pm

You said you created this latest test "using pieces of other tests." Are you copying things from one test to another by chance? If so, you should be careful when you do that.

Ranorex uses GUIDs behind the scenes to keep track of all of the Ranorex objects (Test Suite, Test Case, Recording and User Modules, Module Variables, Repository Objects, etc.). If you copy these then you run the risk of confusing Ranorex as to what exactly you are referring to. Also, if you copy an item with a certain GUID but that GUID is already used in the new test, it could cause Ranorex to erase something.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

sean-phillips
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:22 pm

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by sean-phillips » Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:59 pm

I doubt that reusing the modular components is the issue here. That's basic functionality that Ranorex supports. I think that issue I mentioned is just a symptom of my issue with Ranorex saving changes I've made.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Suite Execution selection resets

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 29, 2015 7:35 pm

Update:
Customer states that deletion of the Bin and OBJ folders fixes the issue. Will update further if issue returns.

Regards,
Bassem
.
Image