Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
leon
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:12 am

Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Post by leon » Tue May 22, 2012 11:18 am

Hi there

It has occurred numerous times over a period that some of the linked variables to our Data Source has been lost. When the scripts run, then it fails because the incorrect data is used. When we check in our scripts to source control, eveything is fine.

Has anyone got an answer why this would happen?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Post by Support Team » Wed May 23, 2012 9:49 am

Hi,
leon wrote:It has occurred numerous times over a period that some of the linked variables to our Data Source has been lost. When the scripts run, then it fails because the incorrect data is used. When we check in our scripts to source control, eveything is fine.

Has anyone got an answer why this would happen?
can you please describe in detail, what makes your data-binding get lost?
What do you mean with "incorrect data is used"?
(Are the default values used, do you have no data, ...)
Is the Test Suite file (*.rxtst) part of your versioned files?

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

udalaitxz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:22 am

Re: Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Post by udalaitxz » Tue Dec 17, 2013 11:34 am

Hi,

We are using Ranorex 4.1.3 and we have exactly the same issue.
It has happened numerous times but we don't know exactly at what step data was lost.
The Test Suite file (*.rxtst) is part of the versioned files.
I can see from our commit logs, that data was lost when we added a new recording/code module to the .rxtst file and then, I can see all the bindings being lost. All the "<databinding>" tags are barred if we do a dif.
The module that was added belongs to a library module referenced in the project.

The solution is as follows: It contains 2 projects: TestSuite1 and TestSuiteLib
In the TestSuite1 project we have a reference to the TestSuiteLib.dll. TestSuiteLib contains common modules.
We did lost all the bindings when we added "commonmodule1(TestSuiteLib.dll)" recording to the TestSuite1 rxtst file in the TeardDown step of the Test Suite.

We also have a global solution (ex: Global.sln) containing all the projects in our repository and we used it for nightly builds. One solution builds all the projects. This global solution may have been opened at the time too. (2 Ranorex Studio instances opened at the same time). We may have built the project in both places. I don't remember to be honest. But this should not affect the binding, shouldn't it? We don't edit the project in the global solution.

Regards, Udalaitz

User avatar
BernhardS
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:35 pm

Re: Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Post by BernhardS » Wed Dec 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Hello Udalaitz,

I have heard about a similar issue, but I was not able to reproduce it until now.
May I ask if you are using SVN or TFS for source control?
I would like to reproduce the issue on my machine.

Regards,
Bernhard

udalaitxz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:22 am

Re: Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Post by udalaitxz » Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:31 am

Hi BernhardS,

Sorry for the late answer, I didn't receive the email of the follow up.
We're using SVN.

Regards,

Udalaitz

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 24, 2014 5:07 pm

Hello Udalaitz,

Have you already tried to update Ranorex to the current version?
Please let me know if this can fix your issue.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

udalaitxz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:22 am

Re: Test Suite looses linked variables to Data Source

Post by udalaitxz » Mon Feb 24, 2014 6:29 pm

Hi,

We've updated to the latest (4.1.5) and so far, we haven't seen this problem again.
I'll update the ticket if it happens again.

Regards,

Udalaitz