Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
RudolfK
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:26 am

Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by RudolfK » Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:27 am

Ich möchte meine Test-Suite mit IE11 und CHROME ablaufen lassen, es scheitert jedoch daran, dass jenes Feld in dem ich die URL eingebe im IE11 "Edit" und im Chrome "Pane" heisst. Kann ich dieses Problematik im Usercode in einer IF-Bedingung lösen oder welche anderen Möglichkeiten gibt es dafür.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by odklizec » Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:27 am

Hi,

The best way to overcome your problem is constructing xpath, which will work in both browsers. Could you please post a Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) of problematic element and also both xpaths you have now? This would help us to understand your UI and its structure and eventually design xpath, which will work in both browsers. Thanks.

BTW, this xpath should return search bar both in IE and Chrome (if it's what you are looking for?):

Code: Select all

/form[@processname='chrome' or @processname='iexplore']//*[@accessiblerole='Grouping' or @accessiblename='Address Bar']/text[@accessiblename~'Address']
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

RudolfK
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:26 am

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by RudolfK » Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:35 pm

Attached you can find a screenshot of my recording which i want to run in IE11 as well as in Chrome and the snapshot. Thanks
Attachments
URL.rxsnp
Snapshot
(1.67 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
URL.jpg
Screenshot of Recording
URL.jpg (497.19 KiB) Viewed 153 times

manish
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:46 pm

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by manish » Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:55 pm

HI,

Could you upload one more snapshot in Chrome browser so that we can compare and see the changes for both IE and Chrome.

If the structure remians the same in both IE and Chrome, could you try the below RxPath

Code: Select all


/form[@processname='chrome' or @processname='iexplore']/element[@class='WorkerW']/.//element[@class='AddressDisplay Control']/text[@class='Edit' or @class='Pane']


Thanks
Manish

RudolfK
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:26 am

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by RudolfK » Thu Jul 25, 2019 6:58 am

Attached you find snapshot of recording with Chrome. Thanks a lot
Attachments
URL_Chrome.rxsnp
Snapshot
(13.37 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
URL_Chrome.jpg
Screenshot
URL_Chrome.jpg (347.6 KiB) Viewed 136 times

manish
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:46 pm

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by manish » Fri Jul 26, 2019 10:00 am

Hi,

Your Chrome browser is not instrumented by ranorex and the snapshot shows a message for Browser not being instrumented. This can cause Ranorex Spy to not identify elements properly. Could you please run the instrumentation wizard for Chrome and upload the snapshot again

Guide for instrumentation wizard:https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... g-started/

Thanks
Manish

RudolfK
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:26 am

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by RudolfK » Mon Jul 29, 2019 12:47 pm

Attached 2 Snapshots after running Instrumentation wizard for Chrome. Thanks
Attachments
URL_Chrome.rxsnp
(15.27 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
URL_IE.rxsnp
(7.63 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

User avatar
Vega
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Post by Vega » Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:32 pm

From the looks of the latest snapshot, Chrome is still not instrumented properly. Are you seeing the Ranorex extension within the browser?

Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing Ranorex? Be sure to restart your machine after uninstalling and before re-installing Ranorex

Hope this helps