Test Suite organisation and producing PDF report

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Test Suite organisation and producing PDF report

Post by csolanki » Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:47 pm

Hi Team,

If I have a test suite and inside it 2 test cases and inside each test case - I have 13 smart test cases. Inside each smart test there is 9 smart test cases. PFA screenshot.

When I use automation helper - PDF report. If I run only 1 test case among all, pdf gets generated. But when I run whole test suite it does not. Let me know, If I am missing something.
Attachments
testsuiteorg_1.PNG
testsuiteorg_1.PNG (13.06 KiB) Viewed 296 times
testsuiteorg.PNG
testsuiteorg.PNG (43.47 KiB) Viewed 296 times
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5154
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test Suite organisation and producing PDF report

Post by odklizec » Thu May 02, 2019 8:36 am

Hi,

Have you tried to manually convert Ranorex report to PDF from command line? My guess is, that the report is too big for PDF conversion and it fails due to memory error?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: Test Suite organisation and producing PDF report

Post by csolanki » Thu May 02, 2019 9:21 am

Yes, you are correct. Report size can be an issue. I will try with command line. But I would like to convert this process to automation gradually. So, then how I can make it possible ?

Do I need to change the structure of my test cases or is there any other way ?
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5154
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test Suite organisation and producing PDF report

Post by odklizec » Thu May 02, 2019 9:29 am

I've asked about commandline converison, just to find if there is some kind error issued in cmd window. If the memory is an issue, then you will most probably have to run your tests in smaller batches and not entire test suite at once.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration