Test Suite Porperties

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Test Suite Porperties

Post by subodh4u7 » Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:56 am

Hello All,

I have a test suit in Ranorex. When I bring up the testsuit properties, it's been observed as Name: TestsuiteName appended with 1 as shown in attachment. I am using Ranorex 6.0.1

Please let me know from where this is getting generated. I searched in the whole solution i couldn't find the same.
Attachments
Properties.jpg
Properties.jpg (68.03 KiB) Viewed 353 times
Regards,
Subodh

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test Suite Porperties

Post by odklizec » Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:34 am

Hi,

Typically, a number is added to name (testsuite, testcase, smartfolder name), if the name is already used somewhere in the project/solution.

I guess you first created solution, and then manually renamed both project and solution? What happens if you rename solution to something completely different? Anyway, I tried to simulate your problem with 7.1 and it does not happen there. So maybe it's something Ranorex folks already fixed? What you can try is to open the rxtst file in an external text editor, search for TestProperties1 string and replace all found instances with TestProperties.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Test Suite Porperties

Post by subodh4u7 » Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:00 am

I have created the new project and have not renamed anything.
Even after editing as suggested, It's getting back. :(
Regards,
Subodh

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test Suite Porperties

Post by odklizec » Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:17 am

As I mentioned, I cannot reproduce it with 7.1. So please try your steps with 7.1 (even in trial mode). If the problem does not happen in 7.1, then you have your answer ;) If it happens in 7.1 as well, please provide exact steps how to reproduce your problem. Thanks.

BTW is there any particular problem with the number at the end of solution name? I mean, who cares about it? ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Test Suite Porperties

Post by subodh4u7 » Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:20 am

Thanks Pavel.
Regards,
Subodh