Test Suite Runner Exe

Ask general questions here.
manalitatke
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 3:24 pm

Test Suite Runner Exe

Post by manalitatke » Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:28 pm

Hello,

I am trying to execute my Test Suite using the Test Suite Runner.


This test suite is running fine under Ranorex Studio.

However, if i choose the .rxtst file and select 'Run the selected Test case', the error 'testsuite.exe file' is not available in the same folder is displayed as shown.


How do i get the .exe file for implementing my test suite separately without the ranorex studio.

Doesnt it get generated automatically?


Please let me know the procedure.

Thanks,
Manali
Attachments
Test Suite Runner error.PNG
Test Suite Runner error.PNG (11.79 KiB) Viewed 618 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test Suite Runner Exe

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:47 pm

Hi

The Test Suite Runner only runs the tests, it does not build them! So you first need to build the project, then get the necessary files from bin\release or bin\debug folder and only then you can run your test via test suite runner (using rxtst file).

I would suggest to read Ranorex user guide chapter about running tests outside Ranorex Studio:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/xcopy-deployment

Hope this helps? ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

manalitatke
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: Test Suite Runner Exe

Post by manalitatke » Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:13 pm

Hello,


Thank you for the response.


This does help.
I tried to implement my test suite on a VM, and it runs only when i have all the 'built' files ( rxsln and csproj ) in the same folder as the test suite.


For implementing the test suite on a system which does not have a ranorex studio development license, having these built files in the same folder as the test suite ( via Source control) and then running the test suite, should help right?

Please correct me if my perception is wrong.

Thanks.