Test Suite says Bound Variables : 3 but at run time

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
dontbeshy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:39 am

Test Suite says Bound Variables : 3 but at run time

Post by dontbeshy » Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:18 am

Below is what I've done for Data Driven.

- Create DATE, GAME_ID, and GAME_NAME variable using "Variables" button
- Create Simple Data Connector in Data Source and enter values in table
- Open Data Binding and checked each field to bind the data field

And I see "Bound Variables : 3" and run the recording.

But the log says

The following module variables are not bound to a data column:
DATE, GAME_ID, GAME_NAME

I've watched tutorial video on youtube again but I don't see anything special in Data Driven.
I am not sure what I am missing here.

Any ideas?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test Suite says Bound Variables : 3 but at run time

Post by odklizec » Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:53 am

Hi, you can't run only the recording. You must run entire test suite, otherwise the data connectors are not used.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

dontbeshy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:39 am

Re: Test Suite says Bound Variables : 3 but at run time

Post by dontbeshy » Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:19 am

I didn't notice it. I will start over the project. Thanks.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Test Suite says Bound Variables : 3 but at run time

Post by krstcs » Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:51 pm

You don't need to start the project over, just run the whole test suite instead of just running the module.

Anytime you run just the module, Ranorex has no context under which to bind variables, so the report will show them as unbound (this is why you should think carefully about what default values to use, because those defaults are used then the variables are not bound).

The test suite contains the definitions for the data connectors and for the bindings, so that is the only place that the actual binding can happen (unless you code it yourself, which I would not advise!! :D).
Shortcuts usually aren't...