Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Ask general questions here.
gbanica
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 1:53 pm

Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by gbanica » Mon May 22, 2017 2:06 pm

Snapshop.rxsnp
Ranorex snapshot file of my app
(190.72 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Hello everybody,

I have a Test Suite in Ranorex 7.0.1, that on 1 physical and 1 virtual Win 7 Pro machine works, and on other 2 physical machines, it does not.

Did you encounter this situation? Do you have any idea why this happens?

Please let me know what other details should I give, so you could give me a hand.

I have just attached a snapshot for more details.

Thanks in advance!
Regards,
George
Last edited by gbanica on Tue May 23, 2017 8:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by odklizec » Tue May 23, 2017 7:18 am

Hi,

Unfortunately, it's pretty hard (impossible) to tell what's wrong without knowing exact error you getting. It could be due to different Ranorex settings (make sure the settings are stored in Test Suite) or different OS configuration/different VC runtimes, .Net, or 3rd party GUI libs used by your AUT. As mentioned, it's hard to to say what's wrong without more details.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

gbanica
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 1:53 pm

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by gbanica » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:34 am

Hey guys,

Lay some wisdom on me please.
I am really looking fwd to see your answers / comments.

Have a great day! :)
George

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by krstcs » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:05 pm

As Pavel said, without more information from you, we aren't going to be much help.

You need to include the FULL error message you are getting, at the very least. Any other info would also be helpful.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:14 pm

Hi,

Looking at the snapshot, it seems that Ranorex is not able to recognize DOM element? It suggests there is not installed or enabled Ranorex plugin in Chrome? Eventually, it could be caused by not enabled Global Accessibility option in Chrome. Check for example this post, discussing similar problem.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

gbanica
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 1:53 pm

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by gbanica » Thu Jun 08, 2017 3:10 pm

Hi guys,

Thanks a lot for trying to help me.

I add now further details:
- I converted the open browser action into user code:
Host.Current.OpenBrowser(ipca_login_serveradress, "chrome", "--args --force-renderer-accessibility", true, true, true, false, true);
- I opened the browser like in the Ranorex.rxsettings attached
- I started Ranorex as Windows admin

I hope this sheds more light over the situation I am facing.

Regards,
George
Attachments
Ranorex.rxsetting.txt
(19.65 KiB) Downloaded 14 times

fleipold
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:04 am

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by fleipold » Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:23 am

Good morning,

we still have troubles getting ranorex working stable.
For example. We try to identify a element with the following xpath

//a[text()='Start Compliance Agent']

When i execute the testcase where the xpath is used five times its working 3/5 five times only .
The error message looks like

Attribute 'InnerText' of element for item 'Ipca_LoginLogout_rxrep.download_StartComplianceAgent' does not match the specified value (Failed to find item 'Ipca_LoginLogout_rxrep.download_StartComplianceAgent'. No element found for path '//a[text()='Start Compliance Agent']' within 30s.).
Screenshot


is there a option to see the xml structure of the side at the time the resolution of the element failed ? Because otherwise its quite difficult to adjust the xpath to get a better result.

Regards Florian

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 13, 2017 9:01 am

Hi,

In my opinion, the app simply loads longer than 30s and so the element is not in expected state text()='Start Compliance Agent' during 30secs? And this is why Ranorex fails to find it. What you can do is to increase the search timeout for given element or add Delay before problematic link? Eventually, use WaitFor Exists action.

Also, you can add Log "Snapshot" action right after the failing element (in recording), so you can review the actual state of the app from snapshot saved in realtime. This way you can validate if the element is in expected state (or not).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

fleipold
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:04 am

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by fleipold » Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:11 am

But in this case its a website. There is nothing left to load. But i´ll check the logs anyways if the error occurs the next time

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Test suite working on 2 Win 7 Pro PC, not working on other 2

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:43 am

Hi,

Well, the web-based apps are always a bit tricky to automate, because of possible delays and lags during the page load. As mentioned, try to add Log >> Snapshot action and check if the element is in correct state. My guess is it's not, which may either be a problem with slow page load a there maybe a bug in your AUT?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration