test web content based on Electron - set value

Ask general questions here.
johannes
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:40 pm

test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by johannes » Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:08 pm

Hi,
we use Ranorex 6.2 and our AUT bases on Electron
The "Set value" action seems not to work ? I may insert text via "Key sequence" action but not by means of the "Set value"
With the former Framework SWT, Windows application, there were no problems

Does anyone has an idea how to do?

thx Hannes

qwertzu
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by qwertzu » Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:59 pm

Hi,

Please upload a Ranorex Snapshot and tell us on which element you would like to perform a set value action.
maybe you set the value of the wrong attribute?

regards, qwertzu

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by krstcs » Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:14 pm

I would highly recommend that you use Key Sequence and Key Shortcut actions, NOT Set Value.

Set Value should ONLY be used when the Key actions do not work. The problem is that Set Value does not fire any events that might be associated with the input element, keyboard typing, mouse location, etc., so it isn't the same as a user entering text. Your tests should be working in the same way a user would be using the system in order to ensure that the test is as accurate to the real process as possible.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

johannes
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:40 pm

Re: test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by johannes » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:30 am

ok..working with key action makes sense - thx a lot :)

But it would be importand for me to know why set value doesn´t work. I´ll upload a snapshot

kind regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:36 am

Hi,

You should also consider trying to reproduce the problem with latest Ranroex 8.0 or previous 7.2.1. Ranorex 6.2 is way too old and no longer supported.

Additionally, if Electron is completely different GUI framework (than previously used SWT), then it may be hard to tell what's wrong without examining the AUT or at least a small sample app with problematic element (e.g. hello world app with simple input).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

johannes
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:40 pm

Re: test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by johannes » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:40 am

thx - but we didn´t prolongate - so we have 6.2 only :(

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:42 am

You can always try Ranorex 8 or 7.2.1 in trial mode. Just for the sake of test.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: test web content based on Electron - set value

Post by krstcs » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:53 pm

Keeping a current license is the only way to ensure that you continue to get support, from Ranorex or from us, fellow customers. Most of us are on one of the latest two versions (7.2.1 or 8.0.0 as Pavel said), just for this reason.

So, try it with the trial version of either of the two latest versions and if that fixes your issue, then you know that you need to update your license.
Shortcuts usually aren't...