TestCase couldn't run in different machine

Bug reports.
jet
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 11:02 am

TestCase couldn't run in different machine

Post by jet » Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:00 am

Hello everyone
I encountered a issue that i had made a test case in a computer,and it run properly.But when i copy the output execute file and other relative files to another computer, run it ,the test case couldn't run properly ,such as unable to search a control(frequently) or cost serval seconds to search a cotrol(about 30s),any suggest will be approciated,thank you!

With best regards

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestCase couldn't run in different machine

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:54 am

Hi,

This can have several reasons.
You have to make sure that you have installed the same Ranorex version on the two machines.
If the second machine has less computational power, you have to consider that the search time for some controls can take longer.
Can you please describe the problem more detailed, or can you give us some more information about your AUT (application under test) and your test environments?
Do you have checked if the RxPath to the specific controls are changing or have dynamical elements in it?
Therefore can you send us two Ranorex Snapshot files of the specific controls and the whole AUT from the two different systems?
If you do not want to post them here, you can also send it to our email support address: [email protected].

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Dale Nikola
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:16 am

Re: TestCase couldn't run in different machine

Post by Dale Nikola » Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:54 am

Hi,
I met the same problem.I put the project which has run successfully on my computer on the other computer,it always occurs errors: like "Failed to find itemComprises_of_Test_PlansRepository.WebDocumentSchoolwires_Centricity.SomeBodyTag.ATag" . So I run the same project on my computer again. It is successful as before.
I tried a lot of ways to solve it ,but failed.So I am very grateful if you have some specific suggestions

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestCase couldn't run in different machine

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:31 am

Hi,

as Markus mentioned in his last post, we need more information, as the issue can be based on several different reasons.
So please provide us the information Markus has mentioned in his post to allow us analyzing your issue.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image