Testcase order

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
A_C
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:23 am

Testcase order

Post by A_C » Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:13 pm

Hi

My File View looks like:

Testsuite
Testcase1
Testcase2
Testcase3
...

I have two inputdata sets and Ranorex executs it like
Testcase1, Testcase1, Testcase2, Testcase2, Testcase3, Testcase3

Are there any settings to change that behavior so that it is executed like
Testcase1, Testcase2, Testcase3, Testcase1, Testcase2, Testcase3


Thanks

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Testcase order

Post by krstcs » Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:24 pm

Add another "wrapper" test case...

Code: Select all

Testsuite...
  TestcaseA... (wrapper) <- bind all data here
    Testcase1
    Testcase2
    Testcase3
Shortcuts usually aren't...

A_C
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:23 am

Re: Testcase order

Post by A_C » Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:20 am

How can I manage to bind the data in TestcaseA? I have the modul variables only available in Testcase1, Testcase2, ...

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Testcase order

Post by krstcs » Mon Jun 24, 2013 1:44 pm

All test cases can see data bindings from all ancestor cases, so Testcase1-3 can all see TestcaseA's data binding.

The binding will still technically be done at Testcase1-3, but they can use the binding from A. Sorry if I confused the issue there.
Shortcuts usually aren't...