Testdata for testsuite with multiple recordings.

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
topcatalpha
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:48 am

Testdata for testsuite with multiple recordings.

Post by topcatalpha » Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:47 am

Hi,

i have an excel file with 10 rows of data that i want to use in my testsuite with 3 recordings.

I was wondering if i can make 10 iterations for the complete suite but not only for a recording.

At this moment i can bind the data to a recording which is executing 10 times before going to the next recording. and this is not what i want.

so for FileName and workingdir (10 rows in excel) it should execute each recording once before taking the next row of data.

How can i manage that ?

Regards,

Kurt

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Testdata for testsuite with multiple recordings.

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:35 pm

Hello Kurt,

I'm afraid that I didn't quite catch what you mean.
Basically you can bind the data from the Excel data connector to variables in a recording module. The data connector is valid for the whole test case. All recordings within the test case will be executed in every iteration. You can find a good description how to create Data-DrivenTests in Lesson 3 in our user guide.

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

topcatalpha
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:48 am

Re: Testdata for testsuite with multiple recordings.

Post by topcatalpha » Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:34 am

What happens is :

testsuite :
- module 1 : executed 10 times for the ten rows in excel
- module 2 : 1 time (they don't need the parameters, but should be executed after each iteration of module 1)
- module 3 : 1 time

what i need is :

testsuite :
- module 1, module2 and module 3 : 10 times with ten rows from excel.

is solved my problem by copying all steps from module 2 and 3 into module 1 and deleted module 2 and 3.
which is not so good for maintaining tests.

Thx,

Kurt

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Testdata for testsuite with multiple recordings.

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:08 am

Hi,

It should work when you structure your test as follows:
Structure.jpg
Structure.jpg (55.09 KiB) Viewed 697 times
Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

topcatalpha
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:48 am

Re: Testdata for testsuite with multiple recordings.

Post by topcatalpha » Wed Oct 24, 2012 2:44 pm

K,

i see what i did wrong.
i made a testsuite with 3 testcases and in each testcase a module.

In your example you have one testsuite, one testcase and 3 modules.

Thx for the great support. :-)