TestRun

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

TestRun

Post by omayer » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:52 pm

How to run test cases multiple times from test run
Last edited by omayer on Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestRun

Post by Support Team » Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:46 pm

Hi,

Please explain based on your attached image in more detail what you are trying to do.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: TestRun

Post by omayer » Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:59 pm

How to repeat the test run w/out manually right click > Run Test Suite
- I am trying to run multiple test cases around 5 times in respectively w/out manually rightclick > Run Test Suite
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestRun

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:22 am

Hi,

If you want to run a test case multiple times you can add a "SimpleDataConnector" with one variable, for instance "iteration", as their values you can enter "1,2,3,...". This has the advantage that these iterations are logged (a new structured report file will be created), so you will see which iterations where executed.
Or you can use a batch file with a for to call the specific test case multiple times, but you will get a new report for each iteration.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: TestRun

Post by omayer » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:53 pm

is it possible to continue running the test set say 10 times
TestRun.jpg
TestRun.jpg (26.65 KiB) Viewed 4205 times
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestRun

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:10 pm

omayer wrote:is it possible to continue running the test set say 10 times
Yes, as Markus mentioned, you can either use a simple data table with 10 rows, or write a batch file which start your Test Suite executable 10 times.

Regards
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: TestRun

Post by omayer » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:23 pm

I am trying to follow the steps but no success,(http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... table.html), would you please refer me the doc for how to
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestRun

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:46 pm

Hi,

you simply have to add a "Simple Data Connector" holding 10 rows to your Test Case and start your Test Suite.
This will make your Test Case run for 10 times.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: TestRun

Post by omayer » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:34 pm

if i select the the folder then Data source gets inactive
TestRun.jpg
TestRun.jpg (30.24 KiB) Viewed 4194 times
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestRun

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:50 am

Hi,

You can only select a data source for a TestCase.
In your screenshot, you are trying to select datasource for a folder. That is not possible.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: TestRun

Post by omayer » Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:05 pm

Thank you Support Team, I am trying to run 4 test cases one after another like test1, then test2 ...after finished test4 i want to repeat the same test cases w/out manual intervention, is it doable
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TestRun

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:18 pm

Hi,

Yes this is possible, just take a look at our VIPTestSuite project (Studio start page -> Samples), there you can see that it is possible to nest Test Cases.
In your case you would need such a Test Case structure:

-MainTestCase
--TestCase 1
---Recordings ...
--TestCase 2
---Recordings ...
--TestCase 3
---Recordings ...
--TestCase 4
---Recordings ...

The only thing you have to consider is that the MainTestCase needs a DataConnector with one variable to repeat the lower test cases, as described in the previous posts.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: TestRun

Post by omayer » Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:26 pm

Thank you Markus, its working with multiple iteration, steps:

1. TestSuite > Manage Data sources > Name = RepeatExecution > OK
2. TestSuite at root level > right click > properties > Global Parameters > Name = repeat , Value = 1,2 > ok
3. TestSuite at individual test case level > right click > properties > Data Source > select datasource > enter row 1 = 1, row 2 = 2 > OK
4. TestSuite at individual test case level > right click > Error behavior > Continue with Iteration
Tipu

jwenners
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:51 pm

Re: TestRun

Post by jwenners » Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:56 pm

I created a test case but ranorex pops up with an evaluation notice which is causing myt tests to fail.
Is there anyway to fix this?
I'm going to give this tool another hour of my time and then move on to evaluating other testing tools.

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: TestRun

Post by Ciege » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:01 pm

Since you are in evaluation mode you need to manually close the evaluation dialog that appears.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...