tests that complete with status ignored

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
zivshapira
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:06 pm

tests that complete with status ignored

Post by zivshapira » Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:08 pm

hi

we have tests that run from the Ranorex runner, but when executed from command line they complete with status 'ignored' (immediately)

Can anyone advise what is the reason or how to investigate?

thanks
Ziv shapira

zivshapira
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: tests that complete with status ignored

Post by zivshapira » Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:15 am

found that you need to check the test case's folder (checkbox)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: tests that complete with status ignored

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:44 pm

Hello Ziv,

Are you using the correct default run configuration in your test suite?
Please read the section "Running a Test Suite" in order to get a detailed description how to use run configurations.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

zivshapira
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: tests that complete with status ignored

Post by zivshapira » Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:49 am

Hi Bernhard

I will check

thanks

s_roell
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 9:38 am

Re: tests that complete with status ignored

Post by s_roell » Fri Apr 10, 2015 9:52 am

I have the same issue. If I run a recording in ranorex studio it works fine, if i try to execute the genreated exe files in a command line, i get Test Suite 'nametestsuite' completed with status 'Ignored'.
And if i run the solution in ranorex studio, the recorded test doe snot start an d the test result shows "1 X Blocked".

The link above didn't help me.
What can I do?

Many thanks in advance

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: tests that complete with status ignored

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:44 am

Hello s_roell,

Please ensure that the recording/user code module is part of your test. Check if the recording/user code module is shown in the test suite view.
TestSuiteView.png
TestSuiteView.png (3.52 KiB) Viewed 1554 times
TestSuiteView2.png
TestSuiteView2.png (4.99 KiB) Viewed 1554 times
Additionally, please ensure that all parent test cases are enabled.

Hope this helps,
Robert
.
Image