TestSuit Setup

Ask general questions here.
LicFAF
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:36 pm

TestSuit Setup

Post by LicFAF » Fri Aug 10, 2018 8:40 pm

Hi,
Having the following structure:

TESTSUITE
|-TS_setup
--- SMARTFOLDER
|-SF_setup
--- TESETCASE1
|-Recording1
|-Recording2
|-Recording3

We are running tests through CMD (command line) like this: SomeTest.exe /tc:sometc
c:\tests\TESTSUITE.exe /TC:TESTCASE1

When the test starts the testsuit setup and the smartfolder setup are avoided and the test starts from Recording1. If I use the TestCase1 setup it runs fine but we are testing a webpage and the SF_setup login to the web application and then the rest of the teset cases just do the validations. I need to login 1 time only and do the validations for every testcase.

This "issue" starts with Ranorex 8.x the previous version execute all setups before starting the TESTCASE1
Is this an error?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Fernando Figliola

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: TestSuit Setup

Post by McTurtle » Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:03 pm

Hello LicFAF,

Which previous version is it that you are referring to? I don't recall that this would ever work as you described.

Regards,
McTurtle

LicFAF
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:36 pm

Re: TestSuit Setup

Post by LicFAF » Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:52 pm

Hello McTurtle,
I was woring with Ranorex 7.2.1

Regards,
LicFAF

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: TestSuit Setup

Post by McTurtle » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:53 pm

Hello LicFAF,

I tried that with Ranorex 7.2.1. Maybe you want to check again. It did not work for me.
The behavior seems to not have changed since Ranorex 7.2.1.
SetupsTest.png
SetupsTest.png (96.34 KiB) Viewed 80 times
Regards,
McTurtle

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: TestSuit Setup

Post by odklizec » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:13 pm

Hi,

As far as I know, the test suite-level setup/teardown sections were never performed in case a specific test case is started from command line? We already discussed it in the past...
test suite-level setup/teardown sections were never performed

The recommended solution is using run configuration, in which you can specify the test case(s) you want to run. Specified run configuration (if called from command line), then starts entire test suite with selected test cases (including test suite setup/teardown sections).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

LicFAF
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:36 pm

Re: TestSuit Setup

Post by LicFAF » Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:24 pm

Hi,
First of all thank you for the answers.
Obviously I am wrong, as odklizec says, the way I've solved this isue was using a run configuration.
On the other hand I am sure that this execution worked without a run configuration, maybe there's a user code that performed that task... I'll go back and check everything again.

Thank you very much for your help.

Regards,
LicFAF