TFS and Ranorex help needed

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:16 pm

Hi all,
I have Ranorex studio 4.1.1.15872 with full license. Server kind.
I have Visual Studio Express for Desktop 2012.
I have installed MS TFS MSSCCI Provider Version: 11.0.60507.0 for 2012

I can connect to the TFS server and checkout the solution. But I cant compare, checkin.
When I say Compare. The compare window opens to select server and local file. Then when you hit compare, you get 'Cannot load the configured tool.'
When I hit Check in, I get that some assembly error.
I have attached the error message screenshots.
Please help in fixing this. I think it is connection between Rx studio and Visual Studio TFS explorer issue.

I will try installing the full VS version and see if this fixes.
Attachments
Checkinerror.PNG
Error when I try to Check in
Checkinerror.PNG (20.55 KiB) Viewed 2179 times
CompareCantload.PNG
Error when I try to Compare
CompareCantload.PNG (7.52 KiB) Viewed 2179 times
RanorexInfo.PNG
RanorexInfo.PNG (50.63 KiB) Viewed 2179 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:13 pm

Hi,

Have you also installed Microsoft Team Foundation Explorer?
I am not sure if it is included in the 2012 version of VS Express.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Thu Dec 26, 2013 1:45 pm

No. I have installed this: MS Team Foundation Server MSSCCI Provider. But I dont see Microsoft Team Foundation Explorer in my control panel.
FYI: The compare, check-in all other ops work fine in Visual Studio Express 2012. I load the same solution in VS and work perfectly fine with it. No issues.
In Rx I can do only check-out. Nothing else. It gives those error mentioned.
Mean while I installed latest RX 4.1.4 today but no help. Same issue.
I will install TFS or the explorer.

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Fri Dec 27, 2013 10:28 am

FIXED!!
In pink panther style: Ze Case is closed! 8)
Team Explorer was missing. Took a while to find Team Explorer 2012.
Here is the link: http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download ... x?id=30656

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Thu Jan 09, 2014 5:22 am

There some more issues with TFS functionality with Ranorex. It sometimes not resolving conflicts, wont get the latest and has file reference issues. But TFS working fine on the Visual studio side!
Ranorex: 4.1.4.16685

User avatar
mebner
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by mebner » Thu Jan 09, 2014 5:28 pm

Hi,

I am glad to hear that you are now able to use it :)!

Regarding the issues, may I ask you to described more detailed what exactly does not work?
Maybe you can also illustrate it with some screenshots?

Thanks,
Markus

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:47 am

See, I dont have any screenshots. But I have issues which I cant explain exactly.
Scene 1: I am trying to get latest version, latest version recursive but it was not getting me the latest from server. Kept the old one from my local machine.

Scene 2: I checked in a file which was changed on server but it was overwritten by my file. Should the Rx studio let me know that there is a conflict and it should ask me to merge or resolve the conflict?

Scene 3: Sometimes I have a file with some functions in it and are used in another file. The Rx wont build because it cant find the referenced functions since it cant find the file where the functions are. The file is there in the project and in the TFS. I remove it from the project and add it back it works fine now!

Although, I cant reproduce these bugs. But I know that it happened. I am using my VS from doing the check in and other. I am also using Rx to check in code sometimes, just to find out whats happening. I usually compare and make sure they are my changes and go ahead with check in. I like to code in Rx than VS.

Dont know if others have faced any same issues.

User avatar
mebner
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by mebner » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:11 pm

Hi,

Do you get any error or warning messages when you call get latest?
In general you should be notified when there are conflicts.
We really need to know the steps which lead to these issues, otherwise it is unfortunately not really possible for us to reproduce the described issues.

Regards,
Markus

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Wed Jan 22, 2014 5:17 am

Hi there,
Sorry, I did not check back.
No, it did not give me any error message. As I said I am not sure how it happened. It is supposed to tell me if there is a conflict and it has done that before but on that day it did not. But I will keep an eye on it. If it happens again I will let you know. Dont worry about it for now.
Thanks

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:34 am

Ok, I found out something today. I am getting the latest from server. It gets most of it but not all.
I have attached the screen shot.
I say 'Get Latest Recursive' -> It takes little time and loads the latest files -> Ok. Now In the main test file where the control moves from one function to another executing the test cases(called Sanity), some functions are not loading with latest name, it was changed and hence the Get Latest operation was done.
So, the Generic function file has been loaded with the name changes to the function but the Sanity file where tests are executed has not picked up the new name for that function.
But the VS Express 2012 is doing all these operations properly. So I open my solution and do Get Latest. It works perfectly fine and done. I can see all the changes in the VS express. Good. I except the changes to show up in the RX when I open the Rx solution file from Ranorex. But wait it is not. It is not loading the changed file?! How come?!!
Note: The solutions are located at the same path, only files for VS and RX are different as usual.

So what I did. I opened both VS and RX, loaded the solution in VS and RX. Then I do 'get latest'. Done. Then I see the changes in Rx, they are there. So something is not proper. Rx is not getting latest. I have seen this many times but have not tried to reproduce it. I will keep an eye on it. See the attachments.
Attachments
DetailPic.png
All in one pic
DetailPic.png (32.01 KiB) Viewed 2013 times

User avatar
mebner
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by mebner » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:03 pm

Hi,

Thank you for the information!
May I ask you to enable the internal logging for Ranorex Studio?
You can enable it by uncommenting the "<!--<appender-ref ref="FileAppender" />-->" line and by changing the level value to "Trace" "<level value="Trace" />". You find the RanorexStudio.exe.config in the following directory "C:\Program Files (x86)\Ranorex 4.1\RanorexStudio\bin".
When you now start Ranorex a text file named "RanorexStudioLog.txt" should be created.

Please reproduce the issue and send us the created txt file.
Please empty the file before you start to reproduce the issue, otherwise there would be too much content ;).
You can send the txt file to [email protected].

Thanks,
Markus

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:14 am

Hi,
I have made the changes to the file. But where will I find the log text file?
Also, I have to find a scenario to reproduce this. Give some days to come back with that log.

User avatar
mebner
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by mebner » Tue Jan 28, 2014 4:44 pm

Hi,

The log text file is in the same directory where the Ranorex Studio config and the exe is located in.
That would be great :)!

Regards,
Markus

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Wed Jan 29, 2014 5:14 am

I am still looking to reproduce it. Yesterday there was an a chance but Rx didnt take the bait. Now we have to wait.
Also, about clearing that file. Should I do it everyday or any other easy way? Everyday would be a little too much :shock:

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: TFS and Ranorex help needed

Post by testautomator » Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:27 am

I am not finding the file. Its not there. C:\Program Files (x86)\Ranorex 4.1\RanorexStudio\bin
The Config file is there but I dont see the log file. Here is the config file contents. See if I have done it right.

<configuration>
<configSections>
<section name="log4net" type="System.Configuration.IgnoreSectionHandler" />
</configSections>

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
<supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>
<supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727"/>
</startup>

<runtime>
<!--

WARNING!

This file is automatically generated and will be overwritten every time SharpDevelop is compiled.
Change the template file "app.template.config" instead!

-->
<enforceFIPSPolicy enabled="false"/>
<assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
<!-- redirect MSBuild.Framework requests to make old task assemblies work with MSBuild 3.5 -->
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity name="Microsoft.CompactFramework.Build.Tasks" publicKeyToken="b03f5f7f11d50a3a" culture="neutral"/>
<bindingRedirect oldVersion="0.0.0.0-99.9.9.9" newVersion="9.0.0.0"/>
</dependentAssembly>

<probing privatePath="Tools\NUnit"/>
</assemblyBinding>

<assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" appliesTo="v2.0.50727">
<!-- redirect MSBuild.Framework requests to make old task assemblies work with new MSBuild -->
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity name="Microsoft.Build.Framework" publicKeyToken="b03f5f7f11d50a3a" culture="neutral"/>
<bindingRedirect oldVersion="0.0.0.0-99.9.9.9" newVersion="3.5.0.0"/>
</dependentAssembly>
</assemblyBinding>

<assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" appliesTo="v4.0">
<!-- redirect MSBuild.Framework requests to make old task assemblies work with new MSBuild -->
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity name="Microsoft.Build" publicKeyToken="b03f5f7f11d50a3a" culture="neutral"/>
<bindingRedirect oldVersion="0.0.0.0-99.9.9.9" newVersion="4.0.0.0"/>
</dependentAssembly>
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity name="Microsoft.Build.Framework" publicKeyToken="b03f5f7f11d50a3a" culture="neutral"/>
<bindingRedirect oldVersion="0.0.0.0-99.9.9.9" newVersion="4.0.0.0"/>
</dependentAssembly>
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity name="Microsoft.Build.Engine" publicKeyToken="b03f5f7f11d50a3a" culture="neutral"/>
<bindingRedirect oldVersion="0.0.0.0-99.9.9.9" newVersion="4.0.0.0"/>
</dependentAssembly>
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity name="Microsoft.CompactFramework.Build.Tasks" publicKeyToken="b03f5f7f11d50a3a" culture="neutral"/>
<bindingRedirect oldVersion="0.0.0.0-99.9.9.9" newVersion="10.0.0.0"/>
</dependentAssembly>
</assemblyBinding>
</runtime>
<appSettings>
<!-- Use this configuration setting to store settings in a directory relative to the location
of SharpDevelop.exe instead of the user's profile directory. -->
<!-- <add key="settingsPath" value="..\Settings" /> -->

<!-- Use this setting to specify a different path for the code completion cache.
The cache contains information about referenced assemblies to speed up loading
the information on future SharpDevelop starts. -->
<!-- <add key="domPersistencePath" value="..\DomCache" /> -->

<!-- Use this setting to disable the code completion cache. Code completion will still be
available, but take longer to load and use more RAM. -->
<!-- <add key="domPersistencePath" value="none" /> -->
</appSettings>
<log4net>
<appender name="ColoredConsoleAppender" type="log4net.Appender.ColoredConsoleAppender">
<mapping>
<level value="FATAL" />
<foreColor value="Red, HighIntensity" />
</mapping>
<mapping>
<level value="ERROR" />
<foreColor value="Red" />
</mapping>
<mapping>
<level value="WARN" />
<foreColor value="Yellow" />
</mapping>
<mapping>
<level value="INFO" />
<foreColor value="White" />
</mapping>
<mapping>
<level value="DEBUG" />
<foreColor value="Green" />
</mapping>
<layout type="log4net.Layout.PatternLayout">
<conversionPattern value="%date [%thread] %-5level- %message%newline" />
</layout>
</appender>

<appender name="FileAppender" type="log4net.Appender.FileAppender">
<file value="RanorexStudioLog.txt" />
<layout type="log4net.Layout.PatternLayout">
<conversionPattern value="%date [%thread] %-5level- %message%newline" />
</layout>
</appender>

<root>
<level value="Trace" />
<appender-ref ref="ColoredConsoleAppender" />
<appender-ref ref="FileAppender" />
</root>
</log4net>
</configuration>