The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Bug reports.
alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by alex » Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:46 pm

Hi,
I'm using Ranorex to test Flex applications. Use the first way(PreLoader) to load the Automation Lib.

I find there is a row offset when Ranorex idenfy table elements (this can't be found on some tables, and others not found)
Another issus is: after save snapshot several times, the table is moved up and part of it can't see.

Please check attached snapshot for detals.

My environment:
OS: Windows 7 x64
Ranorex: 3.1.2
Ranorex Spy: 32bit
Browser: Firefox 7.0.1
Flash player: debug version 11
Attachments
table1.rxsnp
(308.26 KiB) Downloaded 187 times
row0.rxsnp
a row offset
(73.54 KiB) Downloaded 177 times
table.rxsnp
Part of table can't see.
(313.35 KiB) Downloaded 182 times
Last edited by alex on Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:42 pm

Hi,

Is the zoom factor of your browser to 100%? - The zoom factor has to be 100%.

Please update to Ranorex 3.2 and try that once again.

If the problem is still there, please post snapshot files created with Ranorex 3.2.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by alex » Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:33 am

Hi,
Zoom factor is 100%. Problems is still existed.

The snapshot created by Ranorex 3.2 has been attached.

Thanks.
Attachments
table(3.2).rxsnp
(388.54 KiB) Downloaded 183 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:59 pm

Hi,

as mentioned in following reply on your forum post it will help us analyzing your issue, if you could give us access to your application under test:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/flex-listp ... tml#p11740

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:56 pm

Hi,

we were able to reproduce your issues.
The bug will be fixed within Ranorex 3.2.1 which will be available within January 2012.
Thanks again for reporting the bugs.

Kind regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by alex » Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:27 am

Hi,
Today I found a table with a little different to previous table.
previous : row has offset. column header cell and cell text have offset.
this: row is correct. column header cell is correct, but cell text has offset.

Please check attachment.
Thanks.
Attachments
columnheader1.rxsnp
(244.86 KiB) Downloaded 232 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:54 am

Hi alex,

I'm sorry but I can't comprehend to issue, as the snapshot file looks good to me.
Can you please describe your problem a little closer?

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by alex » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:54 am

column header cell is correct, but cell text has offset.

Please check the text under column header cell.

Regards.
Alex

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: The screen rectangle for flex table header cell is wrong

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 27, 2011 2:54 pm

Hi Alex,

This seems to be the same issue than this with the buttons in the advanced datagird. We already fixed this issue and we will release this fix with Ranorex 3.2.1. This release should be available next year. Maybe we could provide you an pre release preloader to test your issue. I will ask the relevant developer if this is possible.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image