Tie Global Parameter to the TestRun Dropdown

Bug reports.
Pixi6s
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:57 pm

Tie Global Parameter to the TestRun Dropdown

Post by Pixi6s » Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:02 pm

Ranorex 3.0.2 feature request: I would like the the Global Parameter setting to be tied to the TestRun DropDown. I have a global parameter named Domain. I would like my smoketest to always be ran on DomainX and my Full Test to be ran on DomainY - I think this would be a great feature to update with changing the dropdown especially as my test suite grows.
Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Tie Global Parameter to the TestRun Dropdown

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:30 pm

Hello,

If you have a global parameter Domain, which you have mapped to a recording variable via a test case, which is part of two configurations, and you want to run one configuration with DomainX and the other configuration with DomainY, then you can do this via the command line:

Code: Select all

yourtestapp /rc:config1 /param:Domain="domain.one.here"
and

Code: Select all

yourtestapp /rc:config2 /param:Domain="domain.two.here"
If you don't want to specify it in the command line, then you need to create a copy of your test case. In the copy you can do a new binding. Then make the first copy of the test case part of the first configuration and the second copy part of the second configuration.

Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Pixi6s
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:57 pm

Re: Tie Global Parameter to the TestRun Dropdown

Post by Pixi6s » Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:04 pm

I think I follow, good to know when we run it during the build process.

If we could tie the global variable to drop down that would be helpful too. Thanks!