Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
thiede
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:13 pm

Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by thiede » Wed Dec 14, 2016 2:39 pm

Hi,

I want to Track a Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In. In Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 and in Outlook 2013 on Windows 8 it works. But in Outlook 2016 on Windows 10 I can't track the Caption of the Group in the Menu. I have a snapshot of each system: The AddIn is coded with AddIn-Express.
Why is the Caption of the Group missing in the Office 2010 Version.

Vaughan.Douglas
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by Vaughan.Douglas » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:50 pm

Thanks for posting the snapshots! Could you also post a screenshot of the thing you're trying to track? I'm just not positive which object/property you're trying to get at.

Thanks!!
Doug Vaughan

thiede
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:13 pm

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by thiede » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:18 am

Hi,

thanks for your fast reply. I thought that there is a screenshot in the snapshot. But now here is the screenshot of my outlook AddIn.
RibbonMenu.png
RibbonMenu.png (147.12 KiB) Viewed 929 times
There is a RibbonButton "E-Mail ablegen" with a dropdown menu. In the dropdown menu are groups e.g. "CIOS" and "LEO" and for each group three items "Im Ablagekorb", "Favoriten..." and "Ablageorte...". To specifiy in wich group I want to click one of these three items I have to track the group Caption "CIOS" or "LEO".

But with Outlook 2016 I can't track the caption. The dropdown menu looks same in Outlook 2010, 2013 and 2016. Only tracking (record) and execute test (play) with ranorex doesn't work with Outlook 2016.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11720
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 15, 2016 2:32 pm

Hi Thiede,

Thank you for the snapshots. According to them, the Elements are recognized on both systems using the UIA Plug-in. Therefore, I assume that something in the implementation of your AUT is slightly different.
To analyze this in more detail, I'd need access to your machine or to the AUT. May I ask you if that would be possible for you?

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

thiede
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:13 pm

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by thiede » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:01 am

Sorry for my late response. I was out of office at friday. I can't give you access direcly to our app. But I'll try to create a simple Outlook-AddIn with the same situation for you.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11720
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:19 pm

Hi thiede,

Sounds perfect for me. You can also get in touch with me by email ([email protected]) if you don't want to share your AddIn in this public forum.

Looking forward to your email.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

thiede
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:13 pm

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by thiede » Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:19 am

Hi,

I created a simple Outlookk Add-In. Because you need Add-In Express to start or debug the Add-In I add a MSI Setup.
I hope it helps.
Some more information:
My Systems are Virtual Machines in VMWare:
- With Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 andOutlook 2013 on Windows 8 both in VMWare it works.
- But it doesn't work on Outlook 2016 on Windows 10 in VMWare.
- With my desktop Outlook 2016 on Windows 10 it works.
Attachments
MyAddin Setup.zip
(2.07 MiB) Downloaded 30 times
MyAddinCurrentCultureAddIn.zip
(715.41 KiB) Downloaded 30 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11720
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 05, 2017 2:32 pm

Hi thiede,

Thank you for the plug-ins. I'll set up some test environments according to your information and analyze the problem in more detail.
I'll keep you up to date if I've found something interesting.

Thank you.
Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

thiede
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:13 pm

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by thiede » Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:59 am

Hi,

did you find some thing?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11720
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 17, 2017 3:15 pm

Hi thiede,

Thank you for your patience. I set up some different environments like yours, but unfortunately I was not able to reproduce that issue on our side.
I used Office 2016 on a Windows 10 (1511) 32 Bit machine and the objects where recognized the same way as on other machines.
Office2016.png
Office2016.png (6.27 KiB) Viewed 815 times
.

May I ask you if you are running the latest version of Windows on your system?

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

thiede
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:13 pm

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by thiede » Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:18 am

Hi,

thanks for simulate my environment.

I have Windows 10 Pro, Version 1607, Build 14393.447
and Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2016 MSO (16.0.7426.1015) 32-Bit
both in German

My Ranorex Spy lists following:
Form 'OUTLOOK' - Container 'NetUIHWND' - Container 'Gruppe Menü' - Container 'NetUITWMenuItemGroup'
There is no 'CIOS' or 'Leo'.

PS: Next week I can't answer. Waiting for Feedback at beginn of February.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11720
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Track Menu of a RibbonButton in an Outlook Add-In

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:22 am

Hi thiede,

I've just updated my Windows 10 environment to the most common version (1607 Build 14393.0), but the objects are still recognized correctly.
May I ask you if you are using a Windows 10 fast-ring build, because the Build number is lightly different on my system?

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image