Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
Mourasman
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:09 pm

Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Mourasman » Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:52 pm

Hey everyone,

I'm trying to click the cells on this page's Flex table (the scrolling list located on the left). For some reason, it's not clicking. Ranorex can identify it properly though; I can say this because I'm using an "EnsureVisible" first and it's working just fine; It's just the "Click" that it doesn't work. Does anyone have any idea?

P.S.: I've also tried clicking the Parent and Child member: "Row" and "Container", but still no good.

Regards,
Mourasman

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm

Hi,

I tracked on element of the table with Ranorex Spy, added the cell element from Spy via drag&drop to my repository in Ranorex Studio.
Drag&Drop the element from the repository to the action table of my recorder and selected a mouse click action and it worked for me.
The path to the element i clicked on is

Code: Select all

/dom[@domain='flexbox.mrinalwadhwa.com']/body/flexobject/container/container/container[@id='content']/container[@type='VBox']/container[@id='myDataGrid']/table/row[@index='3']/cell[@text='Animated DragTile']
Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
Attachments
clickoncell.png
clickoncell.png (52.36 KiB) Viewed 1091 times
.
Image

Mourasman
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Mourasman » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:41 am

I'm really sorry, I forgot a little, but most important, detail! I've tested this on IE and Chrome and it's only happening on Chrome! :)

Mourasman

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:52 am

Hi,

I used the same recording for chrome - it works on my computer.

Was Chrome instrumented correctly?

Please Start the Instrumentation Wizard, instrument Google Chrome - follow the steps.
Next, Start Instrumentation Wizard again and instrument Adobe Flash/Flex. Follow the steps as well.

After the two steps, do the following steps for finishing instrumentation of Flash/Flex on Chrome.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Mourasman
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Mourasman » Wed Dec 28, 2011 5:38 pm

I had already done the full instrumentation process, including the disable of the plugin. But I redid it again, just in case and still no good... I've tried clicking on it, using the method you said, I've tried by writing a custom method, but nothing seems to work...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:47 pm

Hi,

Please open the page in Chrome, create a snapshot and post the snapshot to this thread.

Thank you
Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Mourasman
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Mourasman » Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:48 pm

Hey there,

As requested, here goes...

Thank you very much,
Mourasman
Attachments
flexbox.rxsnp
(211.94 KiB) Downloaded 211 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Trouble clicking on Flex "Cell"

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:52 pm

Hi,

Looks perfect. The path I wrote above is valid.

Code: Select all

/dom[@domain='flexbox.mrinalwadhwa.com']/body/flexobject/container/container/container[@id='content']/container[@type='VBox']/container[@id='myDataGrid']/table/row[@index='3']/cell[@text='Animated DragTile']
The steps described in this post will work.

The blog entry on manually creating recording will help you too.

Please try it once again.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image