Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
zpollock
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:52 pm

Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by zpollock » Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:03 am

I have two identical client machines that were built clean from the ground up. They have the same OS (Win 7 Pro SP1 64 bit), same version of Ranorex (3.2.0.15301), and the same version of the local executable GUI that I'm trying to control. My test works great on one system, but cannot find/identify any elements on the second system.

It's worth noting that I am connecting remotely since these boxes are in a different facility, but I'm using TeamViewer, not MS RDP. I've successfully used the TeamViewer app with Ranorex before, and it's currently working fine with one of the two systems. I've verified that everything is running under the same username/session (which is the local admin account) that I'm logged into.

Any ideas from you gurus?

Thanks!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by krstcs » Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:59 pm

Is your AUT web-based?

If so, have you made sure the browser is instrumented correctly?


If not, have you tried uninstalling and re-installing Ranorex on the system that isn't working?


Have you tried a very small test? 1 module that starts IE, verifies it is running, then stops it?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

zpollock
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:52 pm

Re: Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by zpollock » Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:09 pm

Thanks for the feedback. The GUI component is a local executable app, not web based. I've distilled it down to just the very first step, and am still having the same issue.

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by Ciege » Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:02 pm

Ranorex must be installed on the machine that the AUT is installed on. Teamviewer, much like RDP, will only present a picture to you on your local machine.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

zpollock
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:52 pm

Re: Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by zpollock » Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:58 pm

Sorry if I was unclear, Ranorex (and everything else) is installed on the local client. I'm just using TeamViewer to access the client system.

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by Ciege » Tue Aug 13, 2013 5:14 pm

Ah gotcha, yes I was mistaken...

Is the desktop locked? Ranorex and your AUT need an unlocked and visible desktop on the client, not just the visible desktop on your local machine.
TeamViewer allows for a black screen on the client. I believe that option may also cause Ranorex to fail since the actual desktop is not available for your AUT to run in.
Not sure if TeamViewer has the concept of logging in to the console session like RDP, but that could be something that you check also.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

zpollock
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:52 pm

Re: Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by zpollock » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:21 pm

No, the desktop definitely isn't locked/blanked/minimized. I'm running the tests live in a debug environment and everything is up. I've also verified that (as far as I can tell) it's running in a console session.

I'm at a loss as to why one system works and the other doesn't, but thank you very much for the suggestions.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Two Identical Systems - Test Fails On One

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:15 pm

zpollock wrote:version of Ranorex (3.2.0.15301)
Is there a reason why you use that outdated Ranorex version? I recommend at least updating to the latest maintenance release 3.2.3!

What is the exception message you get? Or can you post the Ranorex report?
What's the action that fails?
Can you post a snapshot of the application that fails to identify?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image