Two recorded modules, 1 data table or 2 ?

Ask general questions here.
Ed Hamm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:12 pm

Two recorded modules, 1 data table or 2 ?

Post by Ed Hamm » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:05 pm

We've created one test suite with multiple recorded modules. One recorded module requires one simple data column of data. A second recorded module requires several columns of data. Should there be only one data table or two ? Two problems have prevented this from running properly. If there are two data tables one of the recorded modules adds in the second data tables records creating to many test iterations.
If there's only one data table one of the recorded modules cannot or does not find the first data table, so a new data table "must" be created.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Two recorded modules, 1 data table or 2 ?

Post by Support Team » Mon Jan 09, 2012 1:34 pm

Hi,

I'm not totally sure what you are looking for - but let me give you few examples...

-TC1, datasource with 3 cols and 2 rows
--TC2, datasource with 1 col and 1 row
this will execute:
TC1, TC2
TC1, TC2

-TC1, datasource with 3 cols and 2 rows
-TC2, datasource with 1 col and 1 row
(in one layer)
this will execute:
TC1, TC1, TC2

-TC1, datasource with 3 cols and 2 rows
--TC2, datasource with 1 col and 2 row
this will execute:
TC1, TC2, TC2
TC1, TC2, TC2

but you can also bind a col from TC1's datasource in TC2:
-TC1, datasource with 3 cols and 2 rows
--TC2, no data source, but you can bind one col from TC1
this will execute:
TC1, TC2
TC1, TC2

I hope this will help you.
If not, please provide more detailed data about your special case.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Ed Hamm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:12 pm

Re: Two recorded modules, 1 data table or 2 ?

Post by Ed Hamm » Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:59 pm

Thank you for the reply Martin,

Test Case one contains and excel data source consisting of on column, two rows.
It's purpose is to remove two users from the system under test.

Test Case two contains a simple data table. It has several columns and two rows.
It's purpose is to reenter the two users removed by test case one.

The two data sources would ideally be unaware of one another. If that cannot be accomplished than the
next best solution would be test case one removes record one, test case two reenters record one, then
test case one removes record two and test case two reenters record two.

Is this possible ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Two recorded modules, 1 data table or 2 ?

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:42 am

Hi,

Yes it is possible, if I correctly understood you.
Just try to create your tests and if you have any issues with creating your test cases don't hesitate to contact us.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image