UI elements in your CEF AUT can’t be identified

Ask general questions here.
logitech
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 6:58 am

UI elements in your CEF AUT can’t be identified

Post by logitech » Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:02 am

Hi,
I'm getting this error while doing desktop app automation. How to resolve this?
How to enable remote debugging port?
UI elements in your CEF AUT can’t be identified because the remote debugging port isn’t enabled in your AUT or can’t be found. Make sure you’ve enabled it and set it to 8081.
Process: 'Studio' (pid 18864)
https://www.ranorex.com/help/v9.2/inter ... eshooting/
(This message is only shown once per report.)

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6356
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: UI elements in your CEF AUT can’t be identified

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 06, 2020 11:18 am

Hi,

You can find a detailed explanation how to enable remote debugging port for CEF apps in the User Guide:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... lications/
Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

logitech
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 6:58 am

Re: UI elements in your CEF AUT can’t be identified

Post by logitech » Thu Feb 06, 2020 11:23 am

Hi,
I had tried this still not able to resolve this issue.
Can you please some other ways?
Thanks in advance. :)

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6356
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: UI elements in your CEF AUT can’t be identified

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 06, 2020 11:32 am

Hi,

Well, if neither suggestion from the user guide helped, it may be required to enable remote debugging in the app's source code? I'm afraid that without seeing your app, it's impossible to suggest anything reliable. I think you will have to ask the app developers to enable remote debugging port in the app. Eventually, you may try to contact Ranorex support and request a remote session with them, so they can analyze the problem in a realtime ;)

BTW, are you using most recent Ranorex 9.2.1? Debugging such kind of issue in anything older than most recent version, is a waste of time and energy ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration