unable to detect elements from a win32 app

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
bondt
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:28 am

unable to detect elements from a win32 app

Post by bondt » Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:28 am

Hi

I'm trying to test a Windows app compiled with Qt 4.3.2.0.

I've added a folder called plugins to add the accessibility files from the SDK as well as the qt.conf file in the root. However, I still get 'Unknown QWidget'


Ranorex version is: 3.3.2
Any help would be appreciated.
Attachments
spy elements.png
spy elements.png (91.62 KiB) Viewed 1048 times
Last edited by bondt on Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: unable to detect elements from a win32 app

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 19, 2012 2:57 pm

Hi,

To enable the accessible plugin for your application under test you have to copy the plugins directory to the directory holding your executable, are you sure you copied it to the right directory?
Could it be that you created a folder named "pluggins" instead of "plugins"?
Additionally, if you have custom widgets, you have to implement accessibility.
Please have a look at following Blog post for further information:
Enabling automation for custom QT widgets by adding Accessibility

Could you also send/post a Ranorex snapshot file of your application?
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file:
Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

bondt
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:28 am

Re: unable to detect elements from a win32 app

Post by bondt » Wed Sep 19, 2012 4:12 pm

sorry about the typo I had spelt it plugins. Here is the snapshot
Attachments
snapshot.rxsnp
(313.43 KiB) Downloaded 184 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: unable to detect elements from a win32 app

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:21 pm

Hi,

As the technology limitation stated "Please make sure that your QT application uses the QT accessibility plugin and that your QT version has been compiled with accessibility support." are you sure you copied the accessibility directory and all its content from the Qt SDK which was used to create the application to the plugins directory where your application is executed from?
Are these custom widgets?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image