Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Bug reports.
sdasari
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:13 pm

Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by sdasari » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:26 pm

Hi

Ranorex Spy unable to detect Table Rows and cells of Desktop application. Please find attached screenshots for the same.

Version : Ranorex 8.0 (trial version)
Laptop Model : Lenovo P50

But strange thing is Ranorex Spy is able to detect rows and cells for Model : Lenovo W540


Thanks.
Attachments
RanorexSpy_TableGridXPath.JPG
RanorexSpy_TableGridXPath.JPG (90.3 KiB) Viewed 805 times
DesktopApp_TableGrid.JPG
DesktopApp_TableGrid.JPG (78.43 KiB) Viewed 805 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6027
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by odklizec » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:16 pm

Hi,

Please upload a Ranorex snapshot, NOT screenshot. Ideally, from both computers (working and non-working). I’m afraid, screenshots are useless to determine what’s wrong here. I can only guess that you have either different Ranorex settings on both computers or there is installed a different version of something (runtime library, .net, 3rd party GUI lib,...)?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sdasari
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:13 pm

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by sdasari » Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:54 am

1.Please find attached snapshots(working and not working)

2. Ranorex xpath of problematic element ("/form[@controlname='MenuBase']/container[@controlname='subMenuPNL']//tabpage[@controlname='tabPage1']/table[@controlname='testNameGRD']")

3. ranorex version: 8.0 (Trial version)

4. OS Version : Windows 7 Enterprise

5. Hardware Configuration - Attached screenshot

Please let me know if you need further details..
Attachments
HW Config.JPG
Hardware Configuration
HW Config.JPG (20.16 KiB) Viewed 777 times
FormSnapshoot_working.rxsnp
Form Snapshot - WORKING
(122.99 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Form Snapshot_NotWorking.rxsnp
Form Snapshot - NOT WORKING
(82.97 KiB) Downloaded 21 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6027
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:00 am

Hi,

Apparently, the non-working machine behaves incorrectly. As you can see, it's even unable to identify Accessible Name, Role and State, which points to a problem with accessibility on that machine? Are you sure there is the same version of .Net installed on both machines? I would suggest to reinstall .Net and runtime libs required by Ranorex (see the list of libs here)

Also, there seems to be a different version of WinForms installed on the non-working machine?
WinForms.png
WinForms.png (89.68 KiB) Viewed 775 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Dhouha
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:01 pm

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by Dhouha » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:05 pm

Hi,

I have the same problem here. I 'm not able to detect Table rows and cells but when we see the "BROWSER & RESULTS", it displayed other results for me. Below are snapshoots.
snap1.JPG
snap1.JPG (109.66 KiB) Viewed 322 times
table.JPG
table.JPG (38 KiB) Viewed 322 times
snap2.JPG
snap2.JPG (110.5 KiB) Viewed 322 times

I'm using Ranorex8.3.1 + Legacy system for test + Window 10 64 bits

Is there any solution to get the cell value ?

Thanks in advance
Dhouha.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6027
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:27 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately, what you have posted, are not snapshot, but screenshots. Please post a Ranorex snapshot, so people here can examine the structure of your app.

Also, you should try most recent Ranorex 9.1.2, because 8.3.1 is quite old and no longer supported. And although I don't think that 9.1.2 will help with your particular problem, you may never know without trying it (even in trial mode) ;)

Anyway, if Ranorex is not able to see "inside" the table, there is most probably not much you can do about this. And it's most probably caused by incorrect implementation of accessibility in your app or the table component used in your app. What you can try is to examine the app with MS Inspect tool. If MS Inspect tool can see inside the table, then Ranorex should be able to see its content too. In this case, I would suggest to contact directly Ranorex Support. If MS Inspect tool does not see the content of table, then your only hope is most probably GDI Capture approach. Unfortunately, this approach is not very usable with complex UIs and especially tables. The structure of UI obtained with GDI approach, is usually flat, where all elements (cell/rows) are on the same level, i.e. there is not preserved UI tree structure. But it's most probably the only approach, which may help you with obtaining data from the problematic table.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Dhouha
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:01 pm

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by Dhouha » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:07 pm

Hi,

Thank you for your response.
So below the snapshot to examine my project if possible ==>
snapshot1.rxsnp
(121.39 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
Trying to find solution with your giving guidances

Regards
Dhouha

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6027
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:23 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the snapshot. There is unfortunately not much to see. So try all the things I've mentioned - spy table with MS Inspect tool, upgrade Ranorex and GDI Capture.

Eventually, contact Ranorex support, but don't do it before trying all the above options, because they will most probably ask you to do them anyway :D Plus they will need access to your AUT ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Dhouha
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:01 pm

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by Dhouha » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:49 pm

Hi,

I tried the GDI capture list but also no good result :roll:
printscreen1.JPG
printscreen1.JPG (29.45 KiB) Viewed 312 times
I inspect the element by the ms inspect tool, but the table at the origin has no children :shock: :cry:
printscreen2.JPG
printscreen2.JPG (143.78 KiB) Viewed 310 times
The "Table" has no rows no cells no children ! Only the position of the mouse change for each table value.
What do you think ? Shall I still upgrade Ranorex?

It seems to be impossible to get the table's values , knowing that the application is an old legacy system !

Thanks,
Dhouha

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6027
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:42 pm

Hi,

I seriously doubt upgrading Ranorex will help here. It seems you are out of luck, even with GDI capture. Have you tried to add entire form to GDI list?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Dhouha
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:01 pm

Re: Unable to detect Table Rows and Cells

Post by Dhouha » Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:58 pm

Hi,

:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
Yes I added also the capture GDI for the entire form but no chance !

Any way , many thanks for the given time and your reactivity.

Regards
Dhouha