Unable to identify context menu items using Ranorex studio

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
madhavpavankumar
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:19 pm

Unable to identify context menu items using Ranorex studio

Post by madhavpavankumar » Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:11 pm

The AUT on which I am engaging the tool is developed using C#, Infragistics and syncfusion controls. When I rightclick on an infragistics control, a context menu appears and I find that Ranorex is unable to identify contents in the context menu.

Any responses would be highly appreciated.

madhavpavankumar
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:19 pm

Post by madhavpavankumar » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:59 am

can anyone please give me some resolution...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:38 pm

Could you please send us a snapshot from your Application Form and the Context Menue to [email protected]


Snapshots from popup windows:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c2072

Regards,
Christian
Ranorex Support Team

schlaup
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:46 pm

Solved?

Post by schlaup » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:59 pm

Has this been solved yet?

I am evaluating and I have the same problem with my main menu bar.

This is the code generated by the recorder:

Code: Select all

repo.Form.MenuItemExtras.Click("20;7", 600);
repo.Form.ContextMenuMenuPopup.Click("66;17", 600);
MenuItemExtras is on the menu bar. Then instead of clicking on a menu item within the popup menu, it clicks using coordinates.

With the spy tool and CTRL+WinKey placing the mouse of a menu entry, I get:

Code: Select all

/form[@title='' and @processname='Test' and @controltypename='DropDownForm']/*/contextmenu
The menu does not have any sub-elements which should be the menu items.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 30, 2009 1:19 pm

There is a solution (involving a workaround):

1) In your application, open the dropdown menu once.
2) Then use the Spy to track your menu item which opens the dropdown.
3) In the element tree, this menu item should have the dropdown items as children.
4) Drag the child elements you need into your repository
5) Select the newly created repository items in the Recorder window to be used instead of the context menu item created by the recorder. (you might also want to change the location to 'Center')

Michael
Ranorex Team

orbistest
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: Unable to identify context menu items using Ranorex studio

Post by orbistest » Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:53 am

I don't quite follow the workaround given.

I have a dialog box which has a panel and I can right click to get a context menu which has two sub-levels.
I have tried with the highlight elements on spy and I can highlight each element of the menu at any sub-level.

Firstly, when I press enter nothing special happens. Am I supposed to highlight the menu item and then click the <SCROLL> key to log it into the repository or something?

Furthermore, I am new to Ranorex and I cannot find a definition of which is the <SCROLL> key on Windows (UK keyboard layout). Can someone tell me what it its? Is it simply an arrow key?

Surely it should not be so hard for Ranorex to track context menus. I know other test packages do this with ease. Are we likely to see this made better in version 3.2?

Ranorex was bought while I was off work ill but I think I would have chosen something else and may even ask that this is sent back unless we can solve this problem. We have context menus everywhere. :cry:

Please help.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to identify context menu items using Ranorex studio

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 18, 2011 1:11 pm

Hi,
Firstly, when I press enter nothing special happens. Am I supposed to highlight the menu item and then click the <SCROLL> key to log it into the repository or something?
If you want to create a repository or if you want to add a specific element from the Spy to the repository you have two "right click" on the element and select the "Add to Repository" item.
For additional information please take a look at our UserGuide section.
Surely it should not be so hard for Ranorex to track context menus.
It is not hard to select such menus, you can use our "Instant Tracking" functionality to track such menus easily.
Therefore take a look at the following section.
Furthermore, I am new to Ranorex and I cannot find a definition of which is the <SCROLL> key on Windows (UK keyboard layout). Can someone tell me what it its? Is it simply an arrow key?
I think this is what you wants: {Up},{Down}, {Left}, {Right}, am i right?

If you have no experiences with Ranorex i would recommend to take a look at our UserGuide to get a overview of the most important parts of Ranorex.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Liam
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:45 am

Re: Unable to identify context menu items using Ranorex studio

Post by Liam » Mon Oct 31, 2011 6:53 am

Furthermore, I am new to Ranorex and I cannot find a definition of which is the <SCROLL> key on Windows (UK keyboard layout). Can someone tell me what it its? Is it simply an arrow key?
I think what you want is the "Scroll lock" button.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scroll_lock
On an IBM PC keyboard (Windows, US layout), it's between the "PrtScrn/SysRq" and the "Pause/Break" buttons.
This hot key can be used to "cache the current element including their underlying items for Ranorex Spy" as described in the manuals.