Unable to parse the data from excel

Ask general questions here.
QAtesting
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:12 pm

Unable to parse the data from excel

Post by QAtesting » Thu Jun 27, 2013 10:50 am

Hi,

The following error is show by ranorex on executing the scripts. How can we overcome this.

The column 'InputDataSheet.varET' does not exist in any data source.
Show/Hide Stacktrace
at Ranorex.Core.Testing.TestSuiteModule.RunInternal(DataContext parentDataContext)

1. Ranorex did not fail until the data in excel sheet was A to M. Once the data size increased from A to U it started to fails.
2. Is there limitations to pass the data via excel.

Thankyou in Advance.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to parse the data from excel

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:00 pm

Hello,

Could you please provide detailed information about your issue?
Do you set the data range in the 'Manage Data Sources' dialog or via code?
If you are using code, please post the code snippet that you use.

Do you have a column named 'InputDataSheet.varET' in your data source?
Currently, our data connector has issues when dots are used in the column name.
This issue will be fixed in our next minor release (4.1.0).

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

QAtesting
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:12 pm

Re: Unable to parse the data from excel

Post by QAtesting » Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:08 pm

Hello,

Data range has not been set , i'm not using any code & Not using Dot in the column names.

Create a test scenarios add variables and assign the values to variables via excel sheet whose extension is xls or .csv. On Running the test cases Ranorex Says

The column 'ECdata.varSRTName' does not exist in any data source.
Show/Hide Stacktrace
at Ranorex.Core.Testing.TestSuiteModule.RunInternal(DataContext parentDataContext)

Note: ECdata.varSRTName here ECdata Name of data source and varSRTname is dynamic variable.

Regards,
QAtesting.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to parse the data from excel

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:16 am

Hello,

Unfortunately, I couldn't reproduce your issue.
Is it possible to send us ([email protected]) your test project or a sample project that shows this issue?

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image