unable to recognise flex objects

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
arun_volam
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:40 pm

unable to recognise flex objects

Post by arun_volam » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:48 am

Hi,

i am not able to add flex objects to repository using spy.please see the attached screen shot. it is displaying ranorex flash/flex limitation

thanks
arun

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: unable to recognise flex objects

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:15 am

Hi,

Please check if the plug-in is installed. You will find the plug-in at the specific browsers add-ons.
Have you restarted your browser after installing Ranorex?
Btw, there is no screenshot attached.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

arun_volam
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:40 pm

Re: unable to recognise flex objects

Post by arun_volam » Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:15 pm

Hi,

can u please tell what are the add-ons i have to add
1.)Firefox

2.)Internet explore

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: unable to recognise flex objects

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:45 pm

Hi,

When you install Ranorex, normally the installer will add the Add-On for both browser. To check if the Add-On is successfully installed, please check your browser. The location, to check if this step was executed, is following.

Firefox
Tools Menu -> Add-ons
Addon.png
Addon.png (11.24 KiB) Viewed 1378 times
Internet Explorer
Tools Menu -> Manage Add-Ons
AddonIE.png
AddonIE.png (7.37 KiB) Viewed 1378 times
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

arun_volam
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:40 pm

Re: unable to recognise flex objects

Post by arun_volam » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:11 pm

Hi,

i have that add-ons installed still ranorex is not able to find the flex objects, it is giving ranorex technology limitation pop up. Do i need any files to deploy in my server.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: unable to recognise flex objects

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:16 pm

Hi,

If you want to automate a Flash/Flex Application with Ranorex, you have to use the Ranorex Loader, Automation Lib, or Ranorex Module to access the objects of your application. If you don't use one of this components you get also the limitation pop-up. Please take a look to following documentation
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... sting.html

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image