Unable to run my application via 'Run application' command

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ndhiman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:24 am

Unable to run my application via 'Run application' command

Post by ndhiman » Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:29 am

Hi Team,

I am trying to start my application via 'Run application' command but unable to give parameters.
My application is exe file and have security certificate warning once it is triggered from cmd, below syntax I am using currently:

Run Application C:\Program File\Documents\Test.exe /nolocalcheck

/nolocalcheck This am using in Arguments but it isnt working, could you pls suggest how to make it work.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11931
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to run my application via 'Run application' command

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:53 pm

Hi ndhiman,

Be sure you are adding the /nolocalcheck argument to the Arguments field in the Run application action (as pictured below).
1.png
1.png (9.49 KiB) Viewed 69 times
I hope this helps!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

ndhiman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:24 am

Re: Unable to run my application via 'Run application' command

Post by ndhiman » Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:34 am

I tried this already but it isnt working.
What I want to achieve is similar when i type the below command in cmd prompt
C:/Program Files/Test.exe -nolocalcheck

Is there any different command to be used in Ranorex?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4967
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to run my application via 'Run application' command

Post by odklizec » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:26 am

Hi,

Three things...

In your first post, you mentioned /nolocalcheck argument, while in second post you mentioned -nolocalcheck, so which is right? ;)

At next, apart of path to exe and argument, have you filled also working directory path? Missing working directory sometimes cause problems with certain apps. So make sure, it's filled.

And finally, since you mentioned security certificate, I need to ask if you are running your test as administrator?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

manish
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:46 pm

Re: Unable to run my application via 'Run application' command

Post by manish » Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:32 pm

Hi,

Could you try runnning your application from code just to check it runs via Ranorex. You can then use this code module in your recording steps.
Host.Local.RunApplication("C://Program Files//Test.exe","-nolocalcheck", "path to working Directory");
BR
Manish