Unable to run test case

Ask general questions here.
Saraa71a
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:41 pm

Unable to run test case

Post by Saraa71a » Thu Mar 29, 2018 7:40 pm

Hello,
1- I'm a newbie in Ranorex.
I have a test case in my test suite, I've added few recordings to it by dragging and dropping them to this test case.I am able to run each recording individually but not able to run them all together in a test case by selecting the test case, right clicking and "Running the selected test case"
It takes so long and it fails to find the first element that is a home button in my case.
I tracked that element in repository and I am able to find it.
I tried running in Ranorex studio and in test runner, faced same problem in both.
Is any setting is missing?

2- I have an script (.exe) that runs ok in the first machine, I am not able to run it in my machine with the same version of Ranorex, it runs too slow anf fails to find the first repository item of the first recording.

Any requirements to run an exe file?
I have visual studio, and Ranorex with the same version installed. License is verified. I double checked .NET framework and updated it. Any requirements missing?

* I am using dual monitor, any possibility it is the reason, however it never fails in running a single recording.

Thank you in advance.

Saraa71a
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:41 pm

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by Saraa71a » Mon Apr 02, 2018 1:28 pm

Anyone can help?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by odklizec » Tue Apr 03, 2018 7:42 am

Hi,

Unfortunately, there is not much anyone here can do without seeing your Ranorex solution and the AUT. Generally speaking, VMs are typically slower than physical machines. Things that may run smoothly on physical machine, may not run so good on VMs. I think you need to debug your solution directly on VM and add WaitFor Exists/Not Exists actions here or there in your test. Just to assure the test is in expected state before doing some actions. Eventually, you may need to improve/optimize repo xpaths? Additionally, make sure the Ranorex settings are exactly the same on all machines!
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Saraa71a
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:41 pm

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by Saraa71a » Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:13 pm

Thank you odklizec,

what is interesting is that, I am able to run a test case containing many recordings every day when I turn on the machine, second run fails, I need to restart it and run the second test case. Any thoughts?
I tried cleaning the solution, but nothing changed.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by odklizec » Tue Apr 03, 2018 6:16 pm

Hi,

I’m afraid, that without additional details, there is very little anyone here can do or suggest. Please answer these questions:

- Please post exact (typical) error you are getting - ideally, post entire Ranorex report.
- in case of failure, caused by not found element, post exact xpath of the element, as stored I repository.
- post a Ranorex snapshot (not screenshot!) of the problematic element (or its immediate parent) ideally, both when it works and when it fails. You can add an action in your test, which will create snapshot during test run.

These details are critical for understanding of the issue. Without them, it’s impossible to debug the problem. My guess is that there are stored dynamic ids or index numbers in repo xpaths, which are prone to changes and therefore easy to break.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Saraa71a
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:41 pm

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by Saraa71a » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:15 pm

Hello again,

I have attached snapshot of the item, but I am pretty sure nothing is wrong in the path. I can run every recording individually, and I can run the entire test case with many recordings in it successfully for the FIRST time. For second time it fails. It seems there is a problem in connections for the second run.


Thank you
Attachments
HomeButtonSnapShot.rxsnp
(950.73 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:34 pm

Hello Saraa71a,

Thank you for your posts.

May I ask you to contact us directly via our online Support Form?
Please also attach the snapshot and a compressed report of your failed testrun.

We'd be happy to assist you with this issue via email and if necessary, we may arrange a remote session with you.

regards,
Stephan
.
Image

Saraa71a
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:41 pm

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by Saraa71a » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:14 pm

Thanks Stephan,
We do not have support anymore.
I would be thankful if I can receive any help here. I was not able to attache compressed file of report to this message.
The message in the report is: unable to return to home button because of a popup message that is not cleared in NUitl.cs
Generally, when I run a test case for the second time, it fails to find the first repo item, no matter which item it is.


Thank you,
Sara

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:23 pm

Hi Sara,

I'm afraid, there are still not enough details regarding your issue. And without seeing your app under test and test suite, there is very little anyone here can do. Additionally, I just checked the snapshot you posted and it seems you are using pretty old Ranorex 5.4, which is no longer supported and I guess there is not many people here still using this version? So any suggestion we may provide will be related to much newer Ranorex versions. All in all, updating Ranorex to latest 8.1 and remote session with Ranorex support (in case the problem still persists after updating to 8.1), is your best hope.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Saraa71a
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:41 pm

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by Saraa71a » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:55 pm

Hi Pavel,
what is interesting is that, I just sent the same solution to the machine that maintains the license for 5 years and they installed Ranorex 4 years ago, and it runs okay on that end.

I will try to run the same solution on Ranorex 8 trial version today, I know it updates all files at first. it should not be a problem, right?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to run test case

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 13, 2018 2:12 pm

Hi Sara,

Upgrading from Ranorex 5.4 to Ranorex 8.1 is quite a huge step and therefore, we can't guarantee that your whole test works from scratch without adaptations.
However, a backup *.zip file will automatically be created when you upgrade your project. So you can open the your project in the old Ranorex version again using this file.

regards,
Stephan
.
Image