Unable to select from Infragistics Ultra Dropdown.

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
sundarpn
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 7:36 pm

Unable to select from Infragistics Ultra Dropdown.

Post by sundarpn » Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:17 pm

We have a winform with an Infragistics Ultradropdown.
Ranorex is unable to see this UltraDropdown and it treats it as a generic Element.

We need a way to select an item shown in the drop list. ??

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Unable to select from Infragistics Ultra Dropdown.

Post by Ciege » Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:53 pm

Check this thread to see if it could be your issue as well.

http://www.ranorex.com/forum/selecting- ... t1257.html
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

sundarpn
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Unable to select from Infragistics Ultra Dropdown.

Post by sundarpn » Wed Mar 17, 2010 11:28 pm

Thx.
Can you tell us why the Ultradropdown is seen as a generic 'Element'?.

Is there a published list of supported/unsupported Infragistics controls that Ranorex supports or dosen't support?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Unable to select from Infragistics Ultra Dropdown.

Post by Ciege » Wed Mar 17, 2010 11:36 pm

Can you tell us why the Ultradropdown is seen as a generic 'Element'?.
I cannot unfortunately. Maybe when the guys at Ranorex check the forum they can answer this.

You may want to post a RanorexSpy snapshot to the forum so they (and I) can take a look.
Is there a published list of supported/unsupported Infragistics controls that Ranorex supports or dosen't support?
I do not believe there is a fully published list as it would never be current. Ranorex supports many different technologies and has varying levels of support for each. But to be most literal, if the .NET component (i.e. the Infragistics Ultra Dropdown) does not fully support MSAA then the standard way that RanorexSpy interacts with the control will not work. Therefore some extra coding on your part would be necessary as described in the post that I directed you to.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Unable to select from Infragistics Ultra Dropdown.

Post by Ciege » Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:40 pm

Actually can you send a Spy snapshot not a picture?
From Spy right click your Form element and select Save As Snapshot then post that snapshot to the forum.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to select from Infragistics Ultra Dropdown.

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:05 pm

sundarpn wrote:Ranorex is unable to see this UltraDropdown and it treats it as a generic Element.
Actually, Ranorex does "see" that control as an element, it just doesn't recognize it as a ComboBox. However, that is not required to automate that control. Ranorex is able to uniquely identify all of list items once the drop down is open (try spying the individual items using Instant Tracking). So, automating that control should not be a problem, no matter if you do it by code or by using Ranorex Recorder.

The reason why that control is not recognized as a ComboBox but as a generic element is that Ranorex can't know all of the different 3rd party controls out there (and all the different versions that exist for each control type, e.g. Infragistics V8.X, 9.X, ...). It's actually impossible to exactly recognize each and every 3rd party control (and every version of that control). Instead, Ranorex uses common, well-known interfaces, which do not change in contrast to control interfaces and that most control manufacturers implement, to recognize controls and elements inside of them.

In case of that UltraDropDown, Infragistics just did not fully implement that common interface (MSAA) and that's why Ranorex does not know, it's a combo box. However, in most cases this is not necessary. You can still automate that control, since the individual list items can be identified just fine.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image