Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by ziasim » Tue Sep 19, 2017 10:17 am

Hi,

I installed a release build of application to create some scripts. After script execution in generated report when I try to use 'Jump to Item' option for any recorded action, it showed me *.pdb file is missing message as shown in attached screen shot.

Can someone let me know how to resolve it because use of this feature is important for me and I tried the best what I know in this regard. Project properties section screenshot also attached if something is not right there.

Thanks
ziasim
Attachments
02.jpg
02.jpg (262.01 KiB) Viewed 842 times
01.jpg
01.jpg (82.77 KiB) Viewed 842 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by krstcs » Tue Sep 19, 2017 1:27 pm

This happens when you are trying to jump into a project that is attached as a reference and isn't the local project. The "Jump To" only works on the local project files, not on a reference library.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by ziasim » Wed Sep 20, 2017 6:25 am

Well, I don't think this is the case as the project on which I am working is a local project.

Any other thoughts....?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:30 pm

Hi Ziasim,

The "Release" build configuration optimizes your code and is designed to build only the necessary files to run your test. It excludes any debug files used to assist with developing your test. "Jump To" is considered a debug function and requires the pdb files. The "Release" build configuration should not be used if the test needs to be further developed.

You can change the configuration style in Ranorex Studio > Build > Set Configuration > Debug
  • debug-config.png
    debug-config.png (27.19 KiB) Viewed 819 times
This page contains more information on this topic that you may find helpful.

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by ziasim » Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:26 am

Hi Ned,

Thanks for your detailed reply. I checked my setting again as you suggested, I already have 'Debug' setting enabled. When ranorex says .pdb file is missing, where exactly it is looking for this file? This file always get generated in /bin/debug folder whenever I compile this project.

Regards,
ziasim

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:31 pm

I suspect then that you are viewing the report outside of Ranorex Studio (I cannot tell in the provided screenshot). The "Jump To" feature only works for reports opened within Ranorex Studio since that is the only time it can actually "Jump To" to the item.

If this is not the case, please provide (or email to [email protected]) a compressed copy of your report so we may further investigate.

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by ziasim » Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:03 am

Hi Ned,

Thanks for your feedback. As you mentioned to create a compressed copy of generated report for my original problem, I did so and before uploading this file I opened it and surprised to see it has no information for recorded actions but the report which runs after script execution (inside from Reports folder) it has information for all executed step as normal report should have. Then I checked the report *.rxlog created inside the bin->Debug folder, this report also has nothing recorded other than the header information. So I guess a new issue identified.

In summary, report which is saved in Reports folder after script execution, have all steps recorded but the report of same test inside of bin->Debug folder having nothing recorded (except header information) Is it a new problem or related to original mentioned issue :? :? :?

So what I am doing now, I am uploading both folders Reports and Debug having generated reports after script execution so you can have a look and guide me more about both the problems.

With regards to your statement

"I suspect then that you are viewing the report outside of Ranorex Studio"

I am not running reports outside of Ranorex tool.

I also tried re-installing Ranorex couple of time so may be it can help if this issue related to some bad configuration but no luck yet :cry:

Looking forward for some more help....
Attachments
Debug.zip
(494.85 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
Reports.zip
(208.08 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:07 pm

Hi Ziasim,

Thank you for these files - unfortunately, I was unable to duplicate with any version of the report and everything looks normal. The reports opened and displayed all data as expected (using Ranorex 7.2). The *.rxlog is mainly just a reporting structure file, while the *.rxlog.data contains all the specific data. It sounds like rxlog is working properly, but is unable to read the rxlog.data file.

Try to open the attached report files in Firefox and Internet Explorer and let me know if you see any differences. All I did was convert them to HTML (change the extension) so they can be viewed outside of the report viewer. The report viewer uses Internet Explorer in the background to show the report, therefore, internet security settings / anti virus's could be a possible culprit of this issue.

I hope this helps!

Cheers,
Ned
Attachments
ReportIssue.zip
(506.2 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
.
Image

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by Stub » Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:47 pm

I have just noticed that I too am having this exact same issue with Ranorex v7.2 I've been using v6.2.1 for a while but recently managed to complete our upgrade to v7.2.

Like ziasim I am running from inside Ranorex Studio.
Debugging is ENabled in my Ranorex solution.
Build/Set Configuration has Debug ticked.
My project properties indicate I have "Full debug information" in the Compiling tab.
And this all used to work just fine in Ranorex v6.2.1.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:06 pm

Hi Stub,

These are the only two reports we have of this issue thus far and still not able to duplicate locally. Are you able to open the previously attached report in Firefox or Internet Explorer? To continue investigations, please provide one of the reports demonstrating this concern and a copy of your solution.
You can email this to [email protected] if do not wish the files to be posted publically. I look forward to your response!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Unable to use Jump to Item report feature.

Post by Stub » Tue Oct 10, 2017 8:12 am

Will do, Ned. It's one of the items on my ToDo list to investigate further at this end. Seems to be project specific as a test project I have used is fine. Maybe there's something in the upgrading of a project from v6.2.1 to v7.x. I have not pursued it further yet as I've been busy on other tasks and fortunately for the moment our tests are fairly stable.