Unbound variables

Ask general questions here.
tallahassee101
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:06 pm

Unbound variables

Post by tallahassee101 » Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:27 pm

Hi,

When making a new recording with variables I assign some default values to them in the default value column. Then when I add this recording to my test suite I get warnings if I don't bind every variable, is it possible to get rid of these warnings? If I want to use the default values I placed in the variables table instead of binding a variable to the recording at the test level this shouldn't really be a warning/error.

Thanks,
-Nick

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unbound variables

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:42 pm

Hi,

If the default value is set, do you want that the warning in the report or that the "Unbound varaible:1" message in the test suite will not be shown?
Is a different report level an option for you?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tallahassee101
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Unbound variables

Post by tallahassee101 » Wed Jul 04, 2012 2:59 pm

Markus,

I would prefer both NOT be shown. Ideally the "Unbound:1" in the test suite would say something different, i.e.: "Unbound:1 Uses Default Value:1". The test suite is not that big of deal however, the problem is that our reports are showing warnings for these variables as "unbound". I don't want to change a report level to not show warnings because then all warnings will be turned off. I need a way to just turn off specific warnings ( the unbound ones ).

Thanks,
-Nick

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Unbound variables

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:16 pm

Hi,

I will add an issue to our internal system, we will discuss if such an option will be implemented in a future release.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image