Update Test case 'version' in TestRail

Ask general questions here.
act234
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:07 pm

Update Test case 'version' in TestRail

Post by act234 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:10 pm

Is it possible to populate the Version field when reporting results to TestRail?

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Update Test case 'version' in TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:06 am

Hi,

You can update a field via the TestRail.trsd file which is placed in the "Solution Items" folder after connecting to TestRail.
I saw that Ranorex 9 has the pre-defined syntax in there for updating a field:

ResultFields.png
ResultFields.png (4.28 KiB) Viewed 152 times

You have to enter the type of your field, the name, the SystemName and the value you want to give the field.


regards, qwertzu

act234
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:07 pm

Re: Update Test case 'version' in TestRail

Post by act234 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:55 pm

Cheers, that did the trick!

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Update Test case 'version' in TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:11 pm

You're welcome!

Asterix
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:41 pm

Re: Update Test case 'version' in TestRail

Post by Asterix » Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:00 pm

Hi, what is the difference between Value and Default:

setting as following:
"Value": "my Version in value"
"Default": "my Version in default"

--> This is "my Version in default" that is reported to TestRail. So, what is the purpose of "Value" tag ?

For tests executed in CI environment, is there an easy way to update this version value reported to TestRail (e.g that for example assign the BUILD_NUMBER value) ?

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Update Test case 'version' in TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Mon Mar 04, 2019 3:37 pm

Hey Asterix,
So, what is the purpose of "Value" tag ?
Good question :-)
I guess this is just the syntax that TestRail needs, so this question is rather TestRail related.
For tests executed in CI environment, is there an easy way to update this version value reported to TestRail (e.g that for example assign the BUILD_NUMBER value) ?
Updating the version field is not possible dynamically. You have to write it in this TestRail file.
Maybe, you can add a feature request for e.g. the Jenkins plugin.

regards, qwertzu