Update the test case name programatically

Ask general questions here.
schemer1
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:05 pm

Update the test case name programatically

Post by schemer1 » Wed Jun 19, 2013 12:28 pm

Hi

I would like to update the currently running test case name programmatically, is this possible?

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Update the test case name programatically

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:31 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately this is not possible. Why do you want to change the name of the TestCase during the runtime?
Could you please explain your issue in more detail? Maybe we can find a workaround.
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

schemer1
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:05 pm

Re: Update the test case name programatically

Post by schemer1 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 11:43 am

We have found a process workaround to solve our problem. Many Thanks.