Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
NehaMavani
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:26 am

Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by NehaMavani » Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:52 am

My RanorexStudio version is 9.3.1.. Since I upgraded to this version, I am not able to see the context menu with options such as (jump to repository, find all references etc).
Below is the screenshot of menu I expect to see:
Context Menu.png
Context Menu.png (21.94 KiB) Viewed 299 times
Below is the menu I actually see:
actual.png
actual.png (8.04 KiB) Viewed 299 times
I tried importing the settings from another developer's PC where all these options are visible. but no luck.
Can anyone help me with the setting?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6344
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:47 am

Hi,

If the same menu works on another PC (on the same project and module), then there is most probably something wrong with your PC?

At first, have you tried to fully uninstall Ranorex before installing 9.3.1? If not, try it now. Simply uninstall Ranorex and install it back.

If it does not help, then there is most probably something missing/corrupted on your PC? Please check if all sw requirements are installed on your PC:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... uirements/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

NehaMavani
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:26 am

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by NehaMavani » Wed Apr 08, 2020 1:30 pm

Yes I did uninstall the previous version before installing the new onepreviously.
Turns out, merely uninstalling from control panel does not eliminate details from the AppData folder.
So this time I went and deleted the AppData/Ranorex folder manually after uninstallation was complete .
That worked for me :)

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by Stub » Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:16 pm

Huh. Oddly enough I've been steaming with frustration at how crap the Ranorex v9.3.1 code editor has become since I upgraded. I was howling in frustration just this morning at how basic operations no longer work. And I too see that compressed menu now that you mention it.

Exactly what AppData\Ranorex folder did you delete?

I can find several "RanorexStudioX" folders under C:\Users\Stub\AppData\Roaming\ for example.

And yes, I too UNinstalled before installing Ranorex v9.3.1!

NehaMavani
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:26 am

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by NehaMavani » Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:35 am

So I guess there is one ranorexX folders corresponding to each ranorex version that we install. Since the uninstallation does not clean all the folders up, probably the folders that you see are residual of previous uninstallations that u have done.
So I would suggest to first uninstall the version you have on your system, go to appdata/roaming folder and remove all ranorexX folders u see.
Then reinstall.
So basically all your user preferences will be reset to defaults this way.
Hope this works for you.

ahoisl
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:16 am

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by ahoisl » Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:39 pm

Could it be that the experimental Roslyn/OmniSharp feature is enabled? If so, try switching it off.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (23.98 KiB) Viewed 258 times
Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by Stub » Tue Apr 14, 2020 7:58 am

Alex, that "Use OmniSharp backend" option was indeed on/ENabled/Checked. When I turned it off I can see the full context menus spring back into life. I turned the option back on and then off again to check - the full context menus vanished when I turned it back on again. I'll see how the code editor feels next time I'm inside it properly rather than just right-clicking a few things as an experiment.

Thanks for the tip.

ahoisl
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:16 am

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by ahoisl » Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:29 am

Make sure to keep the "Use OmniSharp backend" settings disabled, please. It's an experimental feature, so turn it off only if you are ok with running into some glitches :wink:

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by Stub » Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:58 am

Roger that, Alex! Not sure how that setting became ENabled. I don't recall checking it myself, but it's very possible I thought to give it a go, but didn't immediately notice the -ve change in behaviour and thus failed to associate that change with the undesired behaviour. I'm not normally one for experimental stuff because I prefer a stable/reliable platform - I grimace at upgrading usually!

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by Stub » Thu Apr 16, 2020 10:44 am

Oh dear, the problem has recurred with Ranorex v9.3.1 and I definitely, definitely have that Experimental option UNchecked. Utterly unable to invoke the code editor features. It's doing my head in not having them available so I started toggling the option back on and off again, restarting Ranorex, just to try and get it back again like I saw the other day. Nope. I've currently got both of the OmniSharp options UNchecked.

I am going to try NehaMavani's suggestion because it's enormously frustrating.

:

And that didn't help either.

After some more experimentation I've realised that it's the 'add using' feature that I'm testing out, because I use that heavily - click on a class name that is from a namespace you haven't referenced via a using statement, and a little popup icon would appear on the LHS. Where the "Check for null" options would normally be listed. This can be used to add that missing using statement, without having to go and dig out the full namespace yourself. If I click on a known class then the full context menu does appear IFF the OmniSharp features are UNchecked.

Of course this is the feature I probably use the most!

ahoisl
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:16 am

Re: Upgraded to 9.3 and not able to see context menus

Post by ahoisl » Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:57 pm

If you have the experimental OmniSharp feature disabled, Studio code completion and code editor features should work like they used to before 9.3.0. The OmniSharp feature was primarily designed to target newer C# features, but it does not have all features implemented, yet.

What you mean is the small "light bulp" popup, right? You can trigger those actions also by pressing the "Ctrl+T" shortcut.
If that is not showing up, it usually means the namespace is already added or you are missing an assembly reference to the assembly that contains the type.
Does the normal code completion show up? E.g. if you start to type "stri" and it shows you a list of possible types, e.g. "string"?

After you switched the experimental feature off, you can also try to delete the file "%APPDATA%\RanorexStudio9\CodeCompletionUsageCache.dat", even if that should not be needed.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team