upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Ask general questions here.
zivshapirawork
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Israel

upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by zivshapirawork » Wed May 18, 2016 9:17 am

Hi

I have several Jenkins slaves with Ranorex Runners 5.4.0 installed, and one also has the license server 5.4.0, with the floating licenses.

1. can I upgrade the license server to the latest, I think 5.4.6 without upgrading all the slave runners? [so can a 5.4.0 runner still get the license from a 5.4.6 license sever]

2. If I upgrade some slaves to 6.0 runners, but the code and Studio on the developers machines are still not upgraded and run 5.4.0. would the 5.4.0 code run on 6.0 runners? (assume no backwards compatibility issues)

thanks
ziv

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by krstcs » Wed May 18, 2016 2:56 pm

1. Yes, newer versions of the license server can be used with older versions of the Ranorex runtime system, with some exceptions. 5.4.0 should work with the 5.4.6 server. However, you SHOULD update everything to the same version, just in case.

2. NO, there are changes to the API in 6.0 that break things in earlier versions. You can see these if you read the release notes that are produced with every build. http://www.ranorex.com/release-notes.html
Shortcuts usually aren't...

zivshapirawork
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Israel

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by zivshapirawork » Thu May 19, 2016 5:19 am

Thanks krstcs

1. I agree that I should do that :) but due to capacity sometimes it is not possible.
2. Saw the breaking, but that does not apply to our code. What I meant is would a 6.0 runner run the valid 5.4.0 executable until the code is upgraded or would be always be rejected?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by odklizec » Thu May 19, 2016 7:32 am

Hi,

If you are asking if 6.0 Test Suite Runner can run 5.x test suites, compiled with 5.x, then the answer is no. However, you should still be able to run 5.x compiled binaries via command line (without test suite runner).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

zivshapirawork
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Israel

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by zivshapirawork » Thu May 19, 2016 12:03 pm

Thanks odklizec

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by krstcs » Thu May 19, 2016 1:24 pm

Ranorex always recommends upgrading all installations of Ranorex at the same time in order to avoid issues such as this.

I'm not sure that it will run at all with 6.0. Pavel, have you tried it? My understanding is that they are not compatible. Maybe the Ranorex team can chime in to clear it up.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by odklizec » Thu May 19, 2016 1:31 pm

Hi Kelly,

Yes, I've tried to run 5.x solution with 6.0 runner and it complained that the test suite needs to be updated with recent version of Ranorex (must be done in Ranorex Studio).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by krstcs » Thu May 19, 2016 1:38 pm

I was actually referring to running from the command-line, sorry.

My understanding is that running tests compiled with 5.X at the command-line won't work with 6.X installed, because the exe still needs to have the correct version of the dlls from Ranorex in order to function.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: upgrading runners and license server on Jenkins slaves

Post by odklizec » Thu May 19, 2016 1:45 pm

Ah yes, you are right. 5.x exes will not work on machines with installed 6.0. The only way would be to keep and use 5.x libraries on VMs, where one wants to run 5.x. compiled files ;) I would definitely suggest to use the same Ranorex version (either 5.x or 6.x) across entire testing environment.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration