use "Automation Lib" for loading the Automation Lib

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
xiaohua11111
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:30 am

use "Automation Lib" for loading the Automation Lib

Post by xiaohua11111 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 4:09 am

Hi,
I have encountered problems using Preloader, so I tried to use the second way :automation Lib to do may auto Test. Yet Flash Errors shows when I Click Ranorex Spy to catch elements after i installed the swc file in applications. the problems information was as follows:

"TypeError: Error #1009: 无法访问空对象引用的属性或方法。
at Ranorex::RxAutomationBase$/_ISx()[C:\Develop\Ranorex2\Plugins\FlexPlugin\FlexProjects\RxPreloader\src\Ranorex\RxAutomationBase.as:134]
at Ranorex::RxAutomationBase$/_IS()[C:\Develop\Ranorex2\Plugins\FlexPlugin\FlexProjects\RxPreloader\src\Ranorex\RxAutomationBase.as:156]
at Ranorex::RxAutomationBase$/RxGetChildIdsInternal()[C:\Develop\Ranorex2\Plugins\FlexPlugin\FlexProjects\RxPreloader\src\Ranorex\RxAutomationBase.as:467]
at Ranorex::RxAutomationBase$/RxGetChildIds()[C:\Develop\Ranorex2\Plugins\FlexPlugin\FlexProjects\RxPreloader\src\Ranorex\RxAutomationBase.as:275]
at Functiontp://adobe.com/AS3/2006/builtin::apply()
at flash.external::ExternalInterface$/_callIn()
at Function/<anonymous>()
""
It reminds me of problems in your swc lib's source codes lines.I can't see those code, so could you help me to find the way to solve my problems,

My system is windows 7,my edition is Ranorex 4.1
thank you!
Eason

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: use "Automation Lib" for loading the Automation Lib

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:54 pm

Hello xiaohua111111,

Please update to our latest version, Ranorex 5.2.1. Afterwards, repeat the instrumentation process.

Hope this information helps.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

xiaohua11111
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:30 am

Re: use "Automation Lib" for loading the Automation Lib

Post by xiaohua11111 » Thu Dec 04, 2014 3:56 am

Support Team wrote:Hello xiaohua111111,

Please update to our latest version, Ranorex 5.2.1. Afterwards, repeat the instrumentation process.

Hope this information helps.

Regards,
Robert
Hi,Robert,
I have done this with 5.2 version, the same problem still happened, could you please give me another advice?
thankyou
regards,
xiaohua

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: use "Automation Lib" for loading the Automation Lib

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:59 am

Hello xiaohua11111,

May I ask you to send an email to [email protected]?

Thanks,
Robert
.
Image