Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
kappa
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:47 pm

Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by kappa » Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:22 pm

Hi,
I'm using Ranorex 3.2.3 and I created a test suite project.
I launch the .exe file in my computer and everything works well.

I'm trying to use the same .exe file (there's also all dependencies like .dll file, and all Ranorex .dll) in an other computer and it doesn't work well (the solution doesn't find some object, like a button. F.Y.I : My second machine contains the framework 4.0 and Ranorex isn't present in that machine)

But when I install Ranorex, I start the same .exe file (without any modification) and it works !

Can you explain to me why my project solution can't work ?
Am I forced to install Ranorex in all my remote machine ?

Tanks for your answer :D

Regards
Oualid

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by Ciege » Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:53 pm

You must have at least a licensed version of the Ranorex runtime installed on any machine that you want to run Ranorex tests on.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

kappa
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by kappa » Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:22 am

I have that in every machine because the executable started without problem. it can find the first object ( around 5 steps) and then it can't find anything else. F.Y.I i have a server licence

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by Ciege » Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:02 pm

Well first you said:
My second machine contains the framework 4.0 and Ranorex isn't present in that machine)
So I assumed you meant literally, Ranorex is not installed on the second machine...

Now you say:
I have that in every machine because the executable started without problem
So I now assume Ranorex *IS* installed and licensed on each machine...

Correct?

As for not finding objects... Are the machines basically the same? Same OS, same version of .NET, same speed, same memory, etc...

What error are you receiving?

Is the machine your test works on running faster than the other? Does your AUT work better/faster on one than the other? Are you properly waiting for your AUT to complete one process before attempting another?

You might want to share your code where the error is occurring so we can take a look at it and get some context.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

kappa
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by kappa » Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:32 pm

I said that Ranorex IS NOT installed in those machine and I said that I HAVE a server licence with two runtime witch means that I can start my executable project in two different computers (I already made the test to check this licence problem)

For the computer capacity, the differences are RAM and speed.

The error is "Ranorex couldn't find object at ...." my code is simple, i'm interacting with a program, i'm not waiting for a user intervention.

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by Ciege » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:01 pm

my code is simple, i'm interacting with a program, i'm not waiting for a user intervention
Right, but are you waiting for your last interaction with the AUT to complete before the next step (i.e. where it fails to find a specific button)? Maybe the when the previous test step occurs, you are going into the next step too quickly before the AUT is ready, thus, Ranorex not being able to find the button.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by Ciege » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:51 pm

One other thing that the Support team made mention in another post that may be affecting you:
Could it be that you have just installed the client version of the .Net 4.0 framework, if so please install the full/extended one before you update to 3.3 because Ranorex needs the full version otherwise there can be errors.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

kappa
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by kappa » Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:14 am

I unistall and reinstall the full framework and nothing changes

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by Ciege » Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:53 pm

Again,
You might want to share your code where the error is occurring so we can take a look at it and get some context.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:55 pm

Hi,

to overcome your issue, please install Ranorex on your VM or copy the whole Ranorex bin folder (including all subfolder).

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

kappa
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: Use Ranorex .exe and .rxtst in a remote machine

Post by kappa » Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:58 am

Hello Tobias,

Thank you for your answer, i use to copy all the Dll but not the sub folder. Now I know ;)

Regards,
Oualid